English (Meats and Meat Industries)
frankfurter [correct]; wiener [correct]; hot dog [familiar]
DEF: A thin sausage, usually about six inches in length, traditionally made of smoked meats combined with seasonings, including meats such as all beef, beef and pork, turkey and beef, or chicken and beef.
OBS: In the U. S. the frankfurter is more commonly called the hot dog or wiener and it is served as a sandwich on a long split roll or bun. Frankfurters are available in various sizes from small links, generally used as appetizers, to foot long pieces of meat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saucisse de Francfort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saucisse de Francfort. Saucisse fumée précuite, originaire d'Allemagne traditionnellement faite d'une fine pâte de porc, elle connaît aujourd'hui plusieurs variations.
OBS: La version américaine, la fameuse saucisse à hot-dog, peut contenir de la viande séparée mécaniquement, des sous-produits de porc ou de boeuf ainsi que des édulcorants, des aromates et des additifs. Elle contient jusqu'à 30 % de matières grasses.