English (Fires and Explosions)
isolated flame [correct]
OBS: As the fire moves through the growth stage, pockets of flames may be observed moving through the hot gas layer above the neutral plane.
French (Feux et explosions)
flamme isolée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À mesure que le feu progresse à la phase de développement, on peut observer des poches de flammes se déplaçant dans la couche de gaz chauds au-dessus du plan de pression neutre.