English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Metal-Coating)
plasma gun [correct]; plasma torch [correct]; plasma spray gun [correct]
DEF: A torch in which temperatures as high as 50, 000º are achieved by injecting a plasma gas tangentially into an electric arc formed between electrodes in a chamber; the resulting vortex of hot gases emerges at very high speed through a hole in the negative electrode, to form a jet for welding, spraying of molten metal, and cutting of hard rock or hard metals.
CONT: Vacuum Plasma Deposition (VPD). A thermal spraying process variation utilizing a plasma gun confined to a solid enclosure. The enclosure is evacuated and the spraying performed under low pressure, usually below 10 Toff. Also Vacuum Plasma Spray, Low Pressure Plasma Spray (LPPS).
OBS: Highly refractory coating materials such as oxides, carbides, and nitrides, can be applied by plasma-arc spraying. In this process temperatures of 20, 000°F(12, 000°C) or more may be produced by partially ionizing a gas(nitrogen or argon) in an electric arc and passing the gas through a small orifice to produce a jet of hot gas moving at high velocity.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Métallisation)
pistolet à plasma [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet plasma [correct, masculine noun]; torche à plasma [correct, feminine noun]; chalumeau à plasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Revêtement par projection de métaux [...] Pistolets à plasma. Ils sont [...] du type à poudre. Un tel pistolet est constitué par une cathode en tungstène thorié et une base anode en cuivre [...] percée d'un ajutage étroit. Si l'on fait jaillir l'arc entre l'anode et la cathode et que l'on force un gaz (généralement de l'argon ou de l'azote) à passer dans cet arc, il est ionisé et, la température étant très élevée [...] il est éjecté par cet ajutage à une vitesse voisine de la vitesse sonique. Si l'on introduit dans cette chambre un matériau en poudre fine, il est instantanément fondu et pulvérisé violemment sur la surface à recouvrir.