English (Thermal Insulation; Launchers (Astronautics))
thermal cladding [correct]
CONT: Control is provided by the hydraulically-gimbaled Viking motor and two hot gas thrusters. While the Ariane is on the launch pad, lightweight thermal cladding panels cover the second stage. These panels are jettisoned intentionally as the Ariane lifts off.
French (Isolation thermique; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
housse thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ariane 4 comporte trois étages surmontés d'une case à équipements qui supporte la coiffe contenant les charges utiles (les satellites). [...] le deuxième étage est recouvert d'une housse thermique qui se détache par plaque lors du décollage.