English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geology)
exhalation [correct]
DEF: Any gas or vapor formed beneath the surface of the Earth and escaping either through a conduit or fissure, or from molten lava or a hot spring; an emanation.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géologie)
exhalaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en supposant que les éléments ont été introduits dans l'eau par des exhalaisons gazeuses émises par les laves.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geología)
vaho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vapor que despiden los cuerpos en determinadas condiciones.