English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Geophysics)
rivulet flow [correct]
CONT: The reasons why water hammer, which can be so troublesome if water is present in a steam line or if steam is present in a hot water line, is apparently absent from pipes transmitting very wet mixtures is rather obscure : it may have something to do with the annular flow of the water, clinging to the pipe walls, rather than with "rivulet" flow when smaller quantities of water are present in a steam line.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Géophysique)
écoulement en cordons [masculine noun]