English (Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
hot zone [correct]; line-ending zone [correct]; margin-adjust zone [correct]; line-end field [correct]
DEF: The area, adjustable in width, for controlling the righthand margin of text. When a line of typing is played out under reset margin conditions, the WP typewriter, having reached the "hot zone", will either "decide" to start a new line, or pause so the operator can make a hyphenation decision.
French (Bureautique; Éditique)
zone d'ajustement [correct, feminine noun]; zone chaude [correct, feminine noun]; zone en fin de ligne [correct, feminine noun]; zone fin de ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone parfois paramétrable dans la marge de droite d'un texte pour contrôler la mise en place du dernier mot de la ligne.
Spanish (Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
zona sensible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En algunos procesadores de palabras, es un área definida por el usuario, que comienza en el margen derecho de la página y se extiende aproximadamente siete espacios a su izquierda.