English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
hot-melt adhesive [correct, standardized]; hot melt adhesive [correct, standardized]; hotmelt [correct]; hot-melt [correct]; hot melt cement
DEF: A thermoplastic adhesive that is applied in a molten state and forms a bond on cooling to a solid state.
OBS: hot-melt adhesive : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
OBS: hot melt adhesive : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif thermofusible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adhésif thermo-fusible [correct, masculine noun]; colle thermofusible [correct, feminine noun]; adhésif fusible [masculine noun]; adhésif à chaud [masculine noun]
DEF: Adhésif thermoplastique qui, appliqué à l'état fondu, fait prise lors du refroidissement.
OBS: adhésif thermofusible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation] et l'AFNOR [Association française de normalisation].
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesivo termofundible [correct, masculine noun]; adhesivo de fusión por calor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo termoplástico que se aplica en un estado fundido y forma una unión al solidificarse por enfriamiento.
OBS: Un adhesivo de fusión por calor se puede aplicar en cualquiera de los siguientes estados: fundido, en polvo, o en película seca.