English (Plastics Manufacturing)
melt pool
CONT: [Dip blow molding. ] A hot knife cuts the hot plastic, separating the material on the rod from the melt pool in the cupel. The core rod is then rotated to the blow station for blow molding.
French (Plasturgie)
cuve d'immersion [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de l'immersion-soufflage, présentée pour la première fois en 1973, se base sur la recherche d'une cheville dans une cuve d'immersion contenant la matière plastique fluide (principalement à base de polyoléfine); [...]