English (Hand Tools; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
carpet seam roller [correct]
CONT: Carpet seam roller. Extra wide head spans beyond the hot seam to reduce dishing in the seam area. The stationary roller shaft allows forward and backward motion without altering the carpet back position. Use of the roller will improve hot melt transfer into the carpet back for stronger seams while the star roller blends the carpet yarn for better looking seams.
French (Outillage à main; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
rouleau de joint de tapis [masculine noun]
CONT: Rouleau de joint de tapis. La tête extra large dépasse le joint pour réduire le bombage. L'arbre fixe permet le mouvement de va-et-vient sans changer la position de l'endos du tapis. L'usage du rouleau améliore le transfert de la colle à l'endos du tapis assurant un joint solide tandis que les rouleaux à dents répartissent les fils du tapis uniformément.