English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
melt-blow procedure [correct]; melt blow procedure [correct]
OBS: Melt blowing : The formation of a nonwoven by extruding molten polymer through a die then attenuating and breaking the resulting filaments with hot, high-velocity air or steam. This results in short fiber lengths. The short fibers are then collected on a moving screen where they bond during cooling.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
procédé de fusion-soufflage [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de fusion et soufflage [correct, masculine noun]