English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoplastic injection molding [correct]
CONT: [Thermoplastic] injection molding machine reduces pelletized raw material and colorants into a hot liquid. This "melt" is forced into a cooled mold under tremendous pressure. After the material solidifies, the mold is unclamped and a finished part is ejected.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection thermoplastique [masculine noun]; moulage par injection de thermoplastiques [masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits d'analyse de Moldflow peuvent simuler l'écoulement et le compactage du plastique, le refroidissement du moule ainsi que le retrait et le gauchissement de la pièce dans le cas du moulage par injection de thermoplastiques, d'injection par gaz, d'injection bimatière et d'injection-compression.