English (Plastics Manufacturing)
hot runner injection moulding [correct]; hot runner injection molding [correct]; hot-gate moulding; hot runner moulding
CONT: Parts made from partially crystalline engineering polymers should preferably not be made by hot runner injection moulding if a perfect surface finish is essential. It is advisable to make use of a subsidiary runner, which thermally isolates the nozzle from the moulded part, thereby reducing the risk of surface defects.
OBS: Runners can be classified into two types, namely the cold runner and the hot runner. The mold temperature for the cold runner is similar to the mold temperature for the cavity. The material in the cold runner will eventually solidify, and be ejected with each cycle. The hot runner maintains the polymer at a melt temperature, either by insulation or by heating. This keeps the material fluid. Hot runners are not ejected with each cycle.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par injection en canal chaud [correct, masculine noun]; injection canal chaud [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par injection à canaux chauffants [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de moulage par injection dans lequel le canal d'alimentation du moule est chauffé afin que la carotte d'injection reste fluide et serve au moulage de la pièce suivante au lieu de rester solidaire de la pièce moulée.
OBS: moulage par injection en canal chaud; injection canal chaud : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2011.