English (Plastics Manufacturing)
dip blow molding [correct]; dip blow moulding [correct]; dipping mandrel blow moulding
CONT: Another process somewhat related to injection blow-molding is dip blow molding used for small containers. The process has the advantage of reducing some of the molded-in stress. A core rod is inserted into a cupel, displacing resin and packing it into the neck finish area. As the core rod moves away, a predetermined amount of resin is permitted to remain on the rod. A hot knife cuts the hot plastic, separating the material on the rod from the melt pool in the cupel. The core rod is then rotated to the blow station for blow molding. Hesta is a supplier of this type of machinery.
French (Plasturgie)
immersion-soufflage [correct, feminine noun]; soufflage à mandrin plongeant [masculine noun]; moulage par gonflage à mandrin plongeant [masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode de l'immersion-soufflage, présentée pour la première fois en 1973, se base sur la recherche d'une cheville dans une cuve d'immersion contenant la matière plastique fluide (principalement à base de polyoléfine); on extrait celle-ci, recouverte de matière plastique, après quoi, on introduit de l'air dans une cavité de soufflage jusqu'à ce que l'on obtienne le corps creux.