English (Packaging Techniques)
hot melt sealing [correct]; hot-melt sealing [correct]
CONT: Hot melt sealing : In this sealing method, either a continuous strip or dots of molten thermoplastic material is applied between the two surfaces to be sealed, just before they are pressed together. The hot melt contains sufficient heat to cause it to adhere to the package members to be sealed together, and the package members have the heat absorbing capacity to chill the seal before pressure is relieved.
OBS: This method is useful where directly applied heat might damage the packaging materials to be sealed together, or where a second pressure-cooling step might otherwise be required. Hot melts can also supply special interfacial properties, such as peelability.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
scellage par colle thermofusible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scellage par colle thermofusible. On dépose sur les surfaces à sceller un thermoplastique fondu, sous forme de points ou en lignes continues et on presse les surfaces l'une contre l'autre. La quantité de chaleur emmagasinée dans la colle est suffisante pour effectuer le scellage. L'absorption de chaleur par les surfaces permet le refroidissement.