English (Spices and Condiments)
chilli [correct]; chili [correct]; Capsicum frutescens [Latin]
DEF: The dried pod of red pepper, a very hot seasoning.
OBS: The smaller the chili and the thinner its flesh, the more elongated its shape, and the sharper the end, the hotter it will be.
French (Épices et condiments)
chile [correct, masculine noun]; chili [correct, masculine noun]; Capsicum frutescens [Latin]
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
ají [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Panama]; ají picante [correct, masculine noun, Venezuela]; chile [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]