English (Horticulture; Food Industries)
Hungarian wax [correct]; Hungarian banana pepper [correct]; Hungarian yellow wax pepper
DEF: A bright yellow hot pepper variety that turns bright red when ripe. It is about 8 inches long and 2 inches across.
OBS: Banana: Used in naming hybrid varieties or others that have long, thin shapes and creamy or yellow color, such as Hungarian banana peppers.
French (Horticulture; Industrie de l'alimentation)
jaune hongrois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Catalogue Perron, 1988.