English (Treatment of Wood; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
high temperature pressing
DEF: Pressing a particle mat by subjecting the mass to pressure and high temperature heat.
OBS: The press platens are heated by either hot water, hot oil, steam, or electricity.
OBS: When heating with hot oil, it is quite easy to go to relatively high temperatures such as 450 to 500°F (230-260°C) with the present heating systems.
French (Traitement des bois; Bois reconstitués)
pressage à haute température [masculine noun]