English (Natural Construction Materials)
press lam [correct]; press-lam lumber
DEF: Structural lumber made of half-inch layers of wood peeled from logs, layers four times thicker than those customary in plywood. The press-lam slices are put into a press dryer, then, while still hot, are coated with glue and stacked atop one another and pressed again.
CONT: The new Press Lam Process is based on lamination and reinforcement. The Press Lam heel construction uses a tapered wedge with blades laminated on both sides. This process provides consistent blade strength from heel to toe ... Press lam blades retain 40 % more of their original stiffness after impact versus a comparable slotted blade.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
bois pres-lam [masculine noun]