English (Treatment of Wood; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
prepressing [correct]; pre-pressing
DEF: [A] preliminary consolidation of the [wood particle] mat in order to reduce its thickness and increase its self-rigidity before entering the hot press for final consolidation and hardening.
French (Traitement des bois; Bois reconstitués)
prépressage [correct, masculine noun]; prépressage à froid [masculine noun]; pré-pressage à froid [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Faible pressage exécuté à froid afin d'amincir un matelas de particules, le consolider et en améliorer la rigidité avant de lui faire subir un dernier pressage pour produire un panneau de particules.