English (Chemistry; Diamond Industry)
cold acid [correct]
CONT: Boiler : A member of a processing team who is responsible for cleaning the diamonds, during any stage of processing, by using hot or cold acid.
French (Chimie; Industrie diamantaire)
acide froid [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut rechercher [la dolomie] en récupérant l'échantillon qui a subi le test à l'acide froid et en le chauffant dans un tube à essais contenant un peu d'acide.