English (Chemistry; Diamond Industry)
hot acid [correct]
CONT: Acid cleaning: [the] use of hot acids to remove dirt or polishing residue from diamonds. Newly-mined rough diamonds are cleaned with hydrofluoric acid; newly-polished diamonds are boiled in a solution of hydrochloric and sulfuric acids to remove oil, graphite, and other debris from surface fractures and abrasions. Diamonds which have been mounted in jewelry are sometimes boiled in sulfuric acid to remove metal residue and dirt impregnated in the girdle.
CONT: Boiler : A member of a processing team who is responsible for cleaning the diamonds, during any stage of processing, by using hot or cold acid.
French (Chimie; Industrie diamantaire)
acide chaud [masculine noun]
CONT: Les bains d'acide : Pratique très ancienne et courante qui sert à retirer les impuretés prisonnières dans les fissures de surface. Les diamants sont plongés dans un bain d'acide chaud.