English (Iron and Steel)
continuous caster; continuous casting machine
CONT: Semi-finished Steels. Slabs from the continuous caster and hot bands from the hot rolling mill that are sold to steel processors for further processing.
OBS: continuous casting: A process that continuously casts molten steel into a semifinished product such as slab. It bypasses the traditional process of pouring (teeming) molten steel into ingots, reheating those ingots, and then rolling them into semifinished steel shapes.
French (Sidérurgie)
machine de coulée continue [correct, feminine noun]; machine à coulée continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production britannique d'acier de première qualité augmentera de près d'un million de tonnes par an grâce à l'introduction d'une installation de coulée continue, très productrice. [...] La nouvelle machine à coulée continue de Llanwern - sa seconde - est capable de produire des plaques d'acier de première qualité à taux de débit très élevé.