English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
Muntz metal [correct]; malleable brass [correct]; yellow metal [correct]
DEF: A 60/40 type of brass composed of 58-61% copper, up to 1% lead, and remainder zinc.
DEF: An alloy of copper and zinc that contains 60% of copper, can be rolled hot, and is used especially for sheathing and bolts.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
métal Muntz [correct, masculine noun]; alliage Muntz [masculine noun]
DEF: Laiton de 40 pour 100 de zinc, utilisé autrefois pour le doublage des navires en bois.
DEF: Laiton à 60 % de cuivre et 40 % de zinc utilisé pour faire les plaques de condenseurs.