English (Metal Forming)
rotary piercing [correct]
DEF: A term used in reference to a method of producing metal tubes(usually in iron or steel or certain non-ferrous metals) from a hot billet. The billet is guided between a pair of rolls that are bevelled and inclined at a small angle to one another. This ensures that the billet is gripped and spun at high speed as it is forced over a tapered plug. This latter opens up the hole in the billet. The rough pierced blank is plug rolled to improve the shape of the tube.
French (Formage des métaux)
laminage à cylindres obliques [masculine noun]