English (Steelmaking)
hot rolled steel [correct, officially approved]; HRS [correct, officially approved]; hot-rolled steel [correct]
OBS: Hot rolling. Manufacture of steel sections by passing hot steel bars through pairs of massive rolls.
OBS: hot rolled steel; HRS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
acier laminé à chaud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acier chauffé à blanc, passé dans une série de rouleaux pour en réduire la section et en accroître la longueur et ensuite refroidi pour être coupé ou enroulé.
OBS: acier laminé à chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).