English (Road Construction Materials; Petroleum Asphalts)
sand asphalt [correct]; sand-asphalt mixture [correct]
CONT: Rolled asphalt [is] a generic term for all dense bituminous materials which are applied hot and are consolidated by rolling. It includes sand asphalt... Topeka and sheet asphalt.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bitumes)
sable enrobé [correct, masculine noun]; sable enrobé de bitume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de bitume routier et de sable répandu à chaud.
CONT: Lorsque le calibre maximum du granulat est inférieur à 6 mm, on parlera de sable enrobé et de microbéton hydrocarboné.