English (Biochemistry; Medication; Bacterial Diseases)
extended-spectrum beta lactamase [correct]; ESBL [correct]
CONT: According to the HPA [Health Protection Agency], new mutants of the Escherichia coli bacteria are capable of producing an enzyme called extended-spectrum beta lactamase(ESBL). This enzyme serves to strengthen the bacteria's immunity against antibiotics, thus making treatment of ailments caused by such bacteria, like urinary tract infection and blood poisoning, a challenge.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments; Maladies bactériennes)
bêta-lactamase à spectre étendu [correct, feminine noun]; BLSE [correct, masculine noun]; bêta-lactamase à spectre élargi [correct, feminine noun]; BLSE [correct, masculine noun]; BLSE
CONT: Le présent rapport décrit les premiers résultats d'une enquête en cours sur des éclosions interreliées d'infection causée par un clone d'Escherichia coli multirésistant aux antibiotiques et producteur de bêta-lactamase à spectre étendu (BLSE) ou de colonisation par ce clone dans des établissements de soins de longue durée (ESLD) des régions de Durham, de York et de Toronto, en Ontario.