English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Meteorology; Air Transport)
hectopascal [correct, see observation, officially approved]; hPa [correct, see observation, officially approved]; HP; millibar [correct, see observation, obsolete]; mb [correct, see observation, obsolete]; mbar [obsolete]; mb
DEF: hectopascal: Unit of pressure in the SI system, equal to 102 Pa.
CONT: Atmospheric pressure is measured in two units, hectopascals(hPa) and inches of mercury(Hg). The hectopascal is the international unit of measure for atmospheric pressure and inches of mercury are used in the U. S. for aviation purposes.
CONT: In the U. S., air pressure at the surface is reported in inches of mercury while air pressure aloft is reported in millibars, also known as hectopascals(hPa). Scientists, however, generally use pressures in hectopascals. In the rest of the world, measurements are usually given in hectopascals although you will sometimes see them in centimeters of mercury, especially on older barometers. The term "hectopascals" is replacing the term "millibars. "
OBS: A millibar is 1000 dynes per square centimeter, or 100 pascal (Pa). Surface pressure averages around 1013 millibars.
OBS: [The] hectopascal ... is equivalent to one millibar in the CGS system.
OBS: hectopascal; hPa : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Météorologie; Transport aérien)
hectopascal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; hPa [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; millibar [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete, officially approved]; mb [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete, officially approved]; mbar [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; mb
DEF: Unité de mesure de la pression atmosphérique (symb. : hPa), valant cent pascals (et équivalant au millibar).
CONT: L'unité légale de mesure de la pression, dans le système international, est le PASCAL (N/m²) ainsi que ses multiples et sous-multiples. [...] Une unité souvent employée est le millibar, sous-multiple du bar (système MTS), ainsi que le torr ou millimètre de mercure, unité ancienne rencontrée. Les météorologistes sont passés du millibar à l'hectopascal. 1 torr (mm Hg) = 133 Pa; 1 mbar = 100 Pa = 1 hPa.
OBS: millibar : Ancienne unité de pression [atmosphérique] valant un millième de bar, remplacée [officiellement depuis 1986] par l'hectopascal.
OBS: Un millibar (mbar) vaut 10-3 bar, soit 10³, soit 0,750062 mm de mercure normal.
OBS: L'hectopascal [...] est l'équivalent d'un millibar dans le système CGS.
OBS: millibar, mb : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: hectopascal; hPa : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Meteorología; Transporte aéreo)
hectopascal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hPa [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unidad de presión del sistema SI, igual a 102 Pa.
OBS: hectopascal: Equivale a un milibar en el sistema CGS.
OBS: hectopascal; hPa: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).