English (Air Traffic Control; Flights (Air Transport); Meteorology)
flight level [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A surface of constant atmospheric pressure which is related to a specific pressure datum, 1013. 2 hPa(1013. 2 mb), and is separated from other such surfaces by specific pressure intervals.
OBS: A pressure type altimeter calibrated in accordance with the standard atmosphere : a) when set to a QNH altimeter setting, will indicate altitude; b) when set to QFE altimeter setting, will indicate height above the QFE reference datum; and c) when set to a pressure of 1013. 2 hPa(1013. 2 mb) may be used to indicate flight levels.
OBS: The terms "height" and "altitude," used in [the above observation] indicate altimetric rather than geometric heights and altitudes.
OBS: flight level; FL: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Vols (Transport aérien); Météorologie)
niveau de vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Surface isobare, liée à une pression de référence spécifiée, soit 1 013,2 hPa (1 013,2 mb) et séparée des autres surfaces analogues par des intervalles de pression spécifiés.
OBS: Un altimètre barométrique étalonné d'après l'atmosphère type : a) calé sur le QNH, indique l'altitude; b) calé sur le QFE, indique la hauteur par rapport au niveau de référence QFE; c) calé sur une pression de 1 013,2 hPa (1 013,2 mb), peut être utilisé pour indiquer des niveaux de vol.
OBS: Les termes «hauteur» et «altitude» utilisés dans [l'observation] ci-dessus, désignent des hauteurs et des altitudes altimétriques et non géométriques.
OBS: niveau de vol; FL : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: niveau de vol : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Meteorología)
nivel de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie de presión atmosférica constante relacionada con determinada referencia de presión, 1 013,2 hectopascales (hPa), separada de otras superficies análogas por determinados intervalos de presión. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Cuando un baroaltímetro calibrado de acuerdo con la atmósfera tipo : a) se ajuste al QNH, indicará la altitud; b) se ajuste al QFE, indicará la altura sobre la referencia QFE; c) se ajuste a la presión de 1 013,2 hPa, podrá usarse para indicar niveles de vuelo.
OBS: Los términos "altura" y "altitud" usados en la [primera observación], indican alturas y altitudes altimétricas más bien que alturas y altitudes geométricas.
OBS: nivel de vuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).