English (Field Engineering (Military); Military Tactics)
dummy trench [correct]
CONT: On Sept. 23 we had more rain but we were set digging a dummy trench behind the front line. It was 1 foot deep but was done to make the Hun think it was an assembly trench.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
fausse tranchée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un terrain d'exercice rappelant à peu près le terrain en avant du fort y fut aménagé avec de fausses tranchées imitant les tranchées allemandes; les exercices d'attaques commencèrent aussitôt.