English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
hydraulic valve lifter [correct, officially approved]; hydraulic lifter [correct]; hydraulic valve tappet [correct]
DEF: A valve lifter that uses oil pressure from the engine lubricating system to keep it in constant contact with the cam lobe and with the valve stem, push rod, or rocker arm.
OBS: hydraulic valve lifter : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
poussoir à commande hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poussoir hydraulique de soupape [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour compenser le jeu et atténuer les bruits de fonctionnement, certaines voitures américaines à soupapes latérales comportent des poussoirs à commande hydraulique.
OBS: poussoir à commande hydraulique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).