English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
wide fog pattern [correct]
CONT: To perform hydraulic ventilation, a fog stream is set on a wide fog pattern that will cover 85 to 90 percent of the window or door opening from which the smoke will be pushed out.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
jet diffusé très large [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ventilation par jet d'eau consiste à projeter un jet diffusé très large couvrant 85 à 90 % de l'ouverture (fenêtre ou porte) prévue pour l'évacuation de la fumée.