English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
solids loading [correct]
CONT: The surface area of a settling tank is based on two criteria : the hydraulic surface loading, which corresponds to the volume of effluents to be treated per unit of surface area and time[, and] the solids loading, which corresponds to the quantity of SS(suspended solids) to settle per unit of surface area and time.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
flux massique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La surface d'un décanteur est déterminée à l'aide de deux critères : la charge hydraulique superficielle caractérisant le volume d'effluent à traiter par unité de surface et de temps[, et] le flux massique caractérisant la quantité de MES (matières solides en suspension) à décanter par unité de surface et de temps.