English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
effective porosity [correct]
DEF: The ratio, usually expressed in percentage, of the volume of water or other liquid which a given volume of liquid-saturated rock or soil will yield under any specified hydraulic conditions, to the total volume of soil or rock.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
coefficient de porosité efficace [correct, masculine noun]; porosité effective [correct, feminine noun]; porosité utile [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le volume d'eau qu'un matériau perméable, préalablement saturé d'eau, libère dans des conditions hydrauliques spécifiées, et le volume global du matériau.