English (Hand Tools)
mounted winch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary hydraulic tool for driving a winch drum to coil a rope or cable for pulling or tensioning.
OBS: The winch drum is usually supported at both ends.
OBS: mounted winch: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
treuil fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative entraînant un tambour de treuil qui enroule une corde ou un câble à des fins de tirage ou d'ancrage.
OBS: Le tambour de treuil est habituellement soutenu par les deux extrémités.
OBS: treuil fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2007.