English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
shear ram [correct]
DEF: A ram specially designed to cut through or shear drill pipe when the string is in the hole and it is necessary to seal the bore completely and quickly against high well pressure.
DEF: A closure mechanism on a well' s blowout preventer stack fitted with chisel-like jaws that are hydraulically operated. When the ram is closed on the pipe the jaws or blades cut the pipe, permitting the upper section to be removed from the BOP stack.
CONT: ... shear rams cut through drill pipe and then form a seal.
CONT: Shear rams are used in mobile, offshore drilling operations to afford a quick method for moving the rig away from the hole when there is not time to trip the drill stem out of the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
mâchoire de sécurité à cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; mâchoire coupante [correct, feminine noun]; mâchoire cisaillante [correct, feminine noun]; mâchoire-cisaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opercule d'un obturateur de puits muni de lames qui permettent d'assurer une coupure instantanée des tiges.
CONT: [Figure.] Obturateur double à mâchoires (dont un jeu de mâchoires-cisailles).
OBS: Les BOP [obturateurs de puits] fonctionnent à 1 500 psi (pression maxi de travail) sauf pour la fonction de cisaillage («shear-ram») de la garniture où la pression nécessaire peut être importante compte tenu de la résistance des tiges.
OBS: mâchoire de sécurité à cisaillement : terme confirmé par l'Institut français du pétrole.