English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
guide-flap [correct]; chip deflector chute cap baffle; chip flinger
DEF: Adjustable flap, placed at the end of a discharge spout to direct the fall of chips.
CONT: The chips are blown out through a rotatable chips pipe which has a hydraulically operated guide-flap on its end...
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
déflecteur à copeaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volet orientable placé à l'extrémité de la goulotte d'évacuation des copeaux et servant à leur imprimer une direction de chute.