English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
pulling tool [correct]
DEF: A hydraulically operated tool that is run in above the fishing tool and anchored to the casing by slips.
CONT: The pulling tool exerts a strong upward pull on the fish by means of hydraulic power derived from fluid that is pumped down the fishing string.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
outil de traction [masculine noun]