English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hydraulic cutters [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hydraulically operated tool, using the scissor principle, and capable of cutting metal, plastics, etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage industriel; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
cisailles hydrauliques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil mû hydrauliquement fonctionnant comme des ciseaux et capable de couper des métaux, des plastiques, [etc.]
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.