English (Plastics Manufacturing)
straight hydraulic system [correct]
CONT: Clamping systems. The machine is clamped either by a hydraulically operated toggle system or by a straight hydraulic ram. In both instances a hydraulic cylinder provides the force to stretch the tie bars, which causes the clamping action. In a straight hydraulic system, a large-diameter hydraulic cylinder is attached directly to the movable platen.
French (Plasturgie)
système à verrouillage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de fermeture à verrouillage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système à verrouillage hydraulique. Le système de fermeture hydraulique [...] a été surtout développé pour éliminer pratiquement tous les inconvénients que présente le système à genouillères.