English (Ship and Boat Parts)
stern door
DEF: A watertight barrier which seals an opening in the after end of a roll-on roll-off ship through which rolling cargo is wheeled or driven along a ramp into or off the ship.
OBS: This door is often made up of the ramp itself which is operated hydraulically.
French (Parties des bateaux)
porte arrière [feminine noun]
CONT: Porte arrière d'un roulier.