English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
oil saver [correct]
DEF: A gland arrangement that seals by pressure and is used to prevent leakage and waste of gas, oil, or water around a wireline(as when swabbing a well). It is operated either mechanically or hydraulically.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
racleur d'huile [correct, masculine noun]; essuie-câble [masculine noun]