English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Torpedoes)
bow cap [correct, noun]; bow-cap [correct, noun]; bowcap [correct, noun]
DEF: A domed steel door at the outer end of a torpedo tube located in the bow of a submarine.
CONT: Bow caps ... This is a circular steel door with a ... sealing ring held in a groove in its inner face by a retaining ring and set bolts. The sealing ring bears against the lip-end when the bow-cap is shut.
CONT: The outer end of the [torpedo] tube is sealed with a domed bow cap. Bow shutters close across the bow caps to preserve the streamlined shape of the bow when the cap is closed. The bow caps and shutters are mechanically linked to a hydraulically operated drive rod from within the torpedo compartment. The bow cap opens first behind the shutter, which then folds back against it forming a smooth exit tube.
OBS: A door usually found in an Oberon-class submarine.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Torpilles)
porte d'étrave de tube lance-torpilles [correct, feminine noun]; chapeau de proue [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte bombée en acier située à l'extrémité extérieure d'un tube lance-torpilles trouvé à l'avant d'un sous-marin.
OBS: Porte trouvée généralement dans les tubes lance-torpilles des sous-marins de classe Oberon.
Spanish (Submarinos (Fuerzas navales); Torpedos)
puerta de proa de un tubo lanzatorpedos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puerta de acero abombada ubicada en el extremo exterior de un tubo lanzatorpedos situado en la proa de un submarino.
OBS: Puerta que se encuentra generalmente en los tubos lanzatorpedos de los submarinos de clase Oberon.