English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pull-back ram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulically operated ram that returns the main ram of a hydraulic press to the open position, or returns ejector gear to its normal position.
OBS: pull-back ram: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
piston de retour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piston commandé hydrauliquement, qui ramène le piston principal d'une presse hydraulique à la position ouverte, ou ramène le mécanisme d'éjection à sa position normale.
OBS: piston de retour : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
pistón de retorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pistón operado hidráulicamente, que devuelve el pistón principal de una prensa hidráulica a su posición abierta, o devuelve el mecanismo de eyección a su posición normal.