English (Plastics Manufacturing)
clamping system [correct]; clamp end [correct]
CONT: Clamping systems. The machine is clamped either by a hydraulically operated toggle system or by a straight hydraulic ram. In both instances a hydraulic cylinder provides the force to stretch the tie bars, which causes the clamping action. In a straight hydraulic system, a large-diameter hydraulic cylinder is attached directly to the movable platen.
French (Plasturgie)
groupe de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rôle du groupe de fermeture est de permettre de monter le moule sur la presse et de rendre possible son ouverture et sa fermeture. Ce groupe comprend deux plateaux : l'un est mobile, l'autre est fixe. [...] Le groupe sert aussi à appliquer la force de fermeture et à centrer les deux parties du moule lors de la fermeture. [...] Système à genouillères. [...] Système à verrouillage hydraulique.