English (Farm Equipment; Materials Handling; Stationary Hoisting Apparatus; Air Freight)
fork lift [correct]; fork-lift; fork of the lift; pallet fork; elevating fork
DEF: A specially designed lifting device having usually two horizontally projecting arms which can be slipped under a load for raising and transporting, eliminating the manual labor. It may be attached to a tractor or specially designed truck and is usually hydraulically operated.
French (Matériel agricole; Manutention; Appareils de levage fixes; Fret aérien)
lève-palette [correct, masculine noun]; lève-palettes [correct, masculine noun]; élévateur-gerbeur à palettes [correct, masculine noun]; élévateur à fourche [correct, masculine noun]; fourche lève-palettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil dérivé des chariots à fourche de l'industrie, que l'on monte parfois à l'avant d'un tracteur, mais le plus souvent à l'arrière sur l'attelage trois points.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Manipulación de materiales; Aparatos de levantamiento fijos; Carga aérea)
montacargas de horquilla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina que se usa para mover mercadería colocadas en paletas o en largueros.