English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
stabilizing outrigger [correct]
CONT: Since the launching unit was designed to be carried on a non-dedicated vehicle it is equipped with its own hydraulically operated stabilizing outriggers.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
vérin-support hydraulique d'ancrage au sol [masculine noun]
CONT: Comme l'installation de lancement a été conçue pour être transportable par un camion non spécialisé, elle possède ses propres vérins-supports hydrauliques d'ancrage au sol.