English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pumps)
hydraulic ram [correct, standardized]; water ram [correct]
DEF: Hydraulically operated tool, or combination of tools, using the ram principle and capable of spreading objects apart or lifting. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: The hydraulic ram is commonly employed to raise portable masts from the horizontal to vertical position, for leveling a production rig on an uneven location, or for closing a blowout preventer against pressure.
OBS: hydraulic ram: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes)
bélier hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil (ou ensemble d'outils) mû hydrauliquement, fonctionnant comme un bélier et capable d'écarter ou de lever des objets. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bélier hydraulique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.