English (Locks (Canals))
ship lift [correct]; boat lift [correct]
DEF: An elevator operated hydraulically or mechanically in navigable channel; built in due to the scarcity of lockage water.
CONT: Boat lifts. Vessels can be transported floating in a steel tank or caisson between adjacent pounds by a vertical lift, replacing several locks. Vertical lifts can be operated by high-pressure hydraulic rams, by submersible floats, or by geared counterweights.
French (Écluses)
ascenseur à bateau [correct, masculine noun]; ascenseur à bateaux [correct, masculine noun]; ascenseur [correct, masculine noun]; ber cavalier [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de transbordement de bateaux constitué par un sas se déplaçant verticalement et assurant la liaison entre deux biefs.
OBS: Le mot ascenseur doit être réservé aux ouvrages dans lesquels le déplacement du bateau s'effectue dans un bac à mouvement vertical.
OBS: «Ber cavalier» provient de la Direction des ports pour petits bateaux de Pêches et Océans.