English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launching unit [correct]
CONT: Since the launching unit was designed to be carried on a non-dedicated vehicle it is equipped with its own hydraulically operated stabilizing outriggers.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
installation de lancement [feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les éléments du pont sont transportés sur cinq camions standards. Un sixième camion (lui aussi standard) porte l'installation de lancement.