English (Wastewater Treatment)
reduced-flow decompacting [correct]
CONT: Before regeneration, the two resins must by hydraulically separated by reduced-flow decompacting; the anion resin, which is the lighter, is displaced to the top, whilst the heavier cation resin settles on the bottom.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
détassage à débit réduit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux résines doivent, avant régénération, être préalablement séparées hydrauliquement par détassage à débit réduit; la résine anionique, plus légère, se classe à la partie supérieure, la résine cationique, plus lourde, se dépose dans le fond [...]