English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hydraulic monitor [correct]; monitor [correct]; hydraulic giant [correct]; giant [correct, noun]
DEF: A device for directing a high-pressure jet of water in hydraulicking.
OBS: It is essentially a swivel-mounted, counter-weighted nozzle attached to a tripod or other type of stand and so designed that one man can easily control and direct the vertical and lateral movements of the nozzle.
OBS: hydraulicking : Excavating alluvial or other mineral deposits by means of high-pressure water jets.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
monitor [correct, masculine noun]; lance géante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grosse lance à eau, installée sur un affût, alimentée sous forte pression, donnant un jet puissant, pour l'abatage et l'entraînement par l'eau des terrains tendres, ou pour la désagrégation des déblais.
CONT: On utilise des monitors dans des exploitations de sables métallifères, dans les exploitations d'étain en placers [...] et aussi pour l'abattage du charbon (Canada).