English (Preparatory Mining Work)
hydraulic stripping [correct]
DEF: The excavation and removal of overburden by hydraulicking.
DEF: hydraulicking : Excavating alluvial or other mineral deposits by means of high-pressure water jets.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
décapage hydraulique