English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
HRS Rectifier [correct]; Russel rectifier
DEF: ... a wave rectifier in which a structure composed of a series of high level and low level reservoirs is exposed to waves.
OBS: Developed by the Hydraulics Research Station, Wallingford, Oxfordshire.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
rectificateur HRS [masculine noun]; redresseur HRS [masculine noun]