English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cap end [correct]; rear end [correct]
OBS: The closed end of the cylinder.
OBS: Source for cap end : Fluid Power Handbook Directory : Engineering Data, Directory Services, Manufacturor Catalogs, Local Services. Hydraulics & Pneumatics, 1985.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fond arrière [correct]
OBS: Fond fermé du vérin.