English (Codes (Software); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Nuclear Power Stations)
analysis of thermal-hydraulics of leaks and transients; ATHLET; analysis of thermal hydraulics of leaks and transients; ATHLET
CONT: ATHLET is composed of several basic modules for the simulation of the different phenomena involved in the operation of a light water reactor: - thermo-fluiddynamics (TFD) - heat transfer and heat conduction (HECU) - neutron kinetics (NEUKIN) - and control and balance-of-plant (GCSM) together with the fully implicit numerical time integration method FEBE.
CONT: Computer code ATHLET Mod 1. 1(Analysis of Thermal-Hydraulics of Leaks and Transients)...
OBS: analysis of thermal hydraulics of leaks and transients; ATHLET : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Centrales nucléaires)
analyse des phénomènes thermohydrauliques liés aux fuites et transitoires [feminine noun]
OBS: analyse des phénomènes thermohydrauliques liés aux fuites et transitoires : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.