English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
spring-returned cylinder [correct]; single acting spring return cylinder [correct]
OBS: Source for spring-returned cylinder : Fluid Power Handbook Directory : Engineering Data, Directory Services, Manufacturer Catalogs, Local Services. Hydraulics and Pneumatics, 1985.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin à rappel par ressort [correct]
OBS: Retour sous l'action d'un ressort de rappel.