English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
irrigation machine; irrigation equipment; rotary boom installation
OBS: Hose handling equipment that facilitates the location, re-location and storage of the drag hose. The unit carries three or four sprinklers and a water motor connected to a winch. The mobile rotating boom carries a number of jets and covers a very large circle with droplets of a size comparable with those produced by rotary sprinklers. A typical tractor outfit has a boom spanning 40 m which is raised and lowered by the tractor hydraulics.
OBS: Self-propelled, nose-drag agricultural irrigation systems consist of : A cable-drawn chassis that carries a sprinkler ... A full or part circle sprinkler head ... A drag hose that is designed to feed water to the chassis and sprinkler ...
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
machine d'arrosage [feminine noun]; machine à irriguer [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'irrigation par aspersion dont le déplacement est mécanisé et qui est destiné à l'arrosage de grande surface.
OBS: On distingue l'arroseur géant (rampe pivotante montée sur un axe par lequel arrive l'eau distribuée par l'intermédiaire de petites lances sur un des bras de la rampe et par une grande lance à l'extrémité de l'autre bras), le pivot système (une rampe porte-arroseur tourne autour d'un pivot par lequel arrive l'eau) et le canon automoteur (asperseur disposé sur un traîneau mobile actionné ou non par la force hydraulique).