English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
upper bridge section [correct]
CONT: Using hydraulics, the upper bridge section is raised slightly to allow the lower section to be pushed to the rear of the launch vehicle until it reaches its maximum extent, supported all the while on a short frame assembly.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
demi-travée supérieure [feminine noun]
CONT: Un système hydraulique soulève légèrement la demi-travée supérieure pour permettre le poussage à l'extérieur de la demi-travée inférieure qui pendant toute l'opération est soutenue par un portique.