English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
fluorescing dye [correct]
OBS: fluorescent dyes : substances(as used in tidal hydraulics investigations) used for measuring feeble current and determining the path of movement of currents and sediment. They must be stable, have a color differing strikingly from that of the water, be harmless and cheap, and have the property of emitting radiation as the result of absorption from some other source.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Traitement des eaux)
teinture fluorescente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée pour mesurer les courants faibles et déterminer la direction de leur mouvement. Elle doit être inoffensive et chimiquement stable, avoir une couleur différente de celle de l'eau et la propriété d'émettre des radiations.