English (Biochemistry; Botany)
growth inhibitor [correct]; inhibitor [correct]
DEF: A substance that inhibits a physiological process in plant cells.
OBS: Naturally-occurring inhibitors are benzoic acid, cinnamic acid and gallic acid. Maleic hydrazide is a synthetic inhibitor.
French (Biochimie; Botanique)
inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur de croissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance responsable du ralentissement ou de l'arrêt de l'activité biologique d'une cellule végétale.
DEF: Substance ou organe qui empêche la germination d'une graine, le développement d'un bourgeon ou l'exercice d'une fonction particulière de la plante.
OBS: Il existe des inhibiteurs naturels et des inhibiteurs synthétiques fabriqués industriellement.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Botánica)
inhibidor del crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; inhibidor [masculine noun]
DEF: Sstancia que inhibe el crecimiento de un organismo vegetal.