English (Biochemistry; Nervous System; Medication)
monoamine oxidase inhibitor [correct]; MAOI [correct]
DEF: Any of the hydrazine(-NHNH2) and hydrazide(-CONHNH2) derivatives that inhibit several enzymes and raise the brain norepinephrine and 5-hydroxytryptamine levels; used as antidepressant and hypotensive agents.
French (Biochimie; Système nerveux; Médicaments)
inhibiteur de la monoamine oxydase [correct, masculine noun]; IMAO [correct]
DEF: Groupe de médicaments antidépresseurs qui augmentent la concentration des catécholamines encéphaliques (noradrénaline, 5 hydroxytryptamine).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sistema nervioso; Medicamentos)
inhibidor de la monoaminooxidasa [masculine noun]