English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
spinning [correct]
CONT: Instead of being kept stable by spinning, the satellite will be stabilized on three axes by hydrazine jets and a momentum wheel.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: les Intelsat V seront plus proches des Symphonie -satellites [...] stabilisés sur les trois axes - que des précédents Intelsat, tous stabilisés par rotation.