English (Spacecraft)
low-thrust motor
CONT: Arabsat 1 satellites are built by an international team led by Aerospatiale of France. It is a three-axis stabilized spacecraft with two deployable solar array wings, making it almost 68 ft(20. 7 m) long and over 18 ft(5. 5 m) wide when deployed in orbit. It weighs about 2, 800 lb(1, 270 kg) in its initial orbit, but some 1, 490 lb(675 kg) of this is propellant. It has an onboard low-thrust motor that utilizes hydrazine and nitrogen tetroxide, and transfers from an initial elliptical to geosynchronous orbit by firing this motor.
French (Engins spatiaux)
moteur de faible poussée [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque moteur de faible poussée produit 0,9 newtons.