English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
amide [correct]
CONT: Among inorganic contaminants that can be treated by hydrolysis are metals that react with water : metal carbides(calcium carbide), hydrides(sodium aluminum hydride, NaAlH4), amides(sodium amide, NaNH2), alkoxides(sodium ethoxide, NaOC2H5) and halides(silicon tetrachloride, SiCl4).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
amide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les contaminants inorganiques pouvant être traités par hydrolyse incluent les métaux qui réagissent avec l'eau : carbures métalliques (carbures de calcium), hydrides (hydrides d'aluminium de sodium, NaAlH4), amides (amides de sodium, NaNH2), alkoxides (éthoxyde de sodium, NaOC2H5) et halides (tétrachlorure de silice, SiCl4).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
amida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuestos orgánicos considerados como derivados del amoníaco o de las aminas primarias o secundarias, mediante sustitución por grupos acilo de un hidrógeno unido al nitrógeno.