English (Chemistry)
(iodomethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; benzyl iodide [correct]; phenylmethyl iodide [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless crystals or liquid. Soluble in alcohol, carbon disulfide, ether; insoluble in water. Density 1. 7335; melting point 34. 1°C; boiling point(decomposes). Derivation : Interaction of benzyl chloride and hydriodic acid. Hazard : Powerful irritant.
OBS: (iodomethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6 H5 CH2
French (Chimie)
(iodométhyl)benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; iodure de benzyle [correct, masculine noun]; iodure de phénylméthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (iodométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6 H5 CH2