English (Environmental Management)
adaptive resource management [correct]; ARM [correct]
CONT: In Quebec, adaptive resource management is being used as an approach for dealing with climate change in water resources planning and operations. Climate-associated risks to existing and planned water resources infrastructure prompted impact studies and adaptation initiatives within Quebec' s hydro sector.
French (Gestion environnementale)
gestion adaptative des ressources [correct, feminine noun]; GAR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Québec, on a adopté la gestion adaptative des ressources comme approche des changements climatiques dans la planification des ressources hydriques et les opérations. Les risques associés au climat qui pèsent sur les infrastructures actuelles et prévues d'exploitation des ressources hydriques ont incité les parties concernées à réaliser des études d'impacts et des projets d'adaptation dans le secteur québécois de l'hydroélectricité.