English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Energy Transformation)
mini hydro-electric power station [correct]
DEF: A station with a small amount of plant ... which converts potential (and kinetic) energy of water into mechanical and electrical energy. As for large schemes, distinction is made between the following: - Run-of-river power stations - Pondage power station (weekly and daily storage stations) - Seasonal power stations - Pumped-storage power stations.
CONT: The installed capacity of a small hydro-electric power station is generally a few MW; the figures vary according to the different countries; for example, the capacity of mini-stations can reach some hundreds of kW and the capacity of micro-stations can be a few kW.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
mini-centrale hydroélectrique [correct, feminine noun]; mini-centrale hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation à faible capacité d'équipement destinée à convertir l'énergie potentielle et cinétique de l'eau en énergie mécanique et électrique. Comme pour les grandes installations, on distingue : - Centrales au fil de l'eau - Centrales d'éclusée - Centrales de lacs - Centrales à accumulation par pompage.
CONT: [...] les mini-centrales ont [...] une puissance pouvant atteindre quelques centaines de kW et les micro-centrales quelques kW.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Transformación de la energía)
minicentral hidroeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]