English (Canals)
water management [correct]
OBS: Water levels must be managed to provide for through navigation while accommodating the diverse needs of natural resource management, recreation, flood abatement, municipal requirements and, where appropriate, hydro-electric power generation.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Canaux)
régularisation des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.