English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
heteroatom [correct]
DEF: An atom which substitutes for one of the atoms in a hydrocarbon aromatic structure.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
hétéroatome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atome autre que le carbone, intercalé à l'un des sommets d'un cycle de hydrates de carbone.