English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
conventional hydrocarbon resource [correct]; conventional resource [correct]
CONT: Brazil is currently supporting considerable exploration and development of its abundant deep-water hydrocarbon resources, but the emphasis is on development of conventional hydrocarbon resources, especially its sub-salt and pre-salt oil.
OBS: conventional hydrocarbon resource; conventional resource : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
ressource en hydrocarbures classiques [correct, feminine noun]; ressource classique [correct, feminine noun]; ressource en hydrocarbures conventionnels [correct, feminine noun]; ressource d'hydrocarbures conventionnels [correct, feminine noun]; ressource conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ressources classiques forment des gisements dont l'exploitation se fait par simple forage vertical, puisque la porosité naturelle de la roche réservoir permet la migration des hydrocarbures vers le puits.
OBS: ressource en hydrocarbures classiques; ressource classique; ressource en hydrocarbures conventionnels; ressource d'hydrocarbures conventionnels; ressource conventionnelle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
recurso de hidrocarburos convencionales [correct, masculine noun]; recurso convencional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las grandes productoras de cuencas geológicas o de zonas como Oriente Medio, Rusia, [el] golfo de Guinea, etc., [disponen] de ingentes recursos de hidrocarburos convencionales en rocas almacén convencionales, es decir, porosas y permeables [...]
OBS: recurso de hidrocarburos convencionales; recurso convencional: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.