English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Air Pollution)
floating-roof tank [correct]; floating roof tank [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tank with a covering that rises and falls with the hydrocarbon liquid level in the tank, thus eliminating vapor space above the liquid and conserving the light fraction of the liquid.
CONT: Headers, compressors, absorbers and condensors may be employed to return effluxing vapors to the system. Floating roof tanks is another example.
OBS: floating roof tank: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Pollution de l'air)
réservoir à toit flottant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réservoir à dôme flottant [masculine noun]; bac à toit flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir dont le toit flotte librement à la surface du liquide contenu, sauf lorsque le niveau est bas, le poids du toit étant alors supporté par le fond du réservoir par l'intermédiaire de béquilles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: À titre d'exemple, citons des dispositifs de récupération mettant en jeu des substances volatiles : les réservoirs à dôme flottant.
OBS: réservoir à toit flottant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.