English (Petroleum Cracking)
catalytic cracking [correct, standardized]; cat cracking; catalytic conversion
DEF: The breaking down of large, complex hydrocarbon molecules into smaller, more useful ones.
OBS: The cracking is accomplished by application of heat, pressure, and a chemical (the catalyst) to speed the process.
OBS: catalytic cracking: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: catalytic cracking: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
craquage catalytique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de craquage [...] permettant de décomposer à la chaleur une charge de point d'ébullition élevé, en présence d'un catalyseur pour produire un corps plus volatil (notamment des essences à bon indice d'octane).
OBS: craquage catalytique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: craquage catalytique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo))
craqueo catalítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruptura de las grandes moléculas de crudos y gases [a moléculas] más pequeñas a fin de aumentar la proporción de productos ligeros y volatiles [mediante] catalizadores que permiten, igualdad de temperatura [y] mayores transformaciones.