English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
2-methylbuta-1,3-diene [correct, see observation]; isoprene [correct]; isopentadiene; 2-methyl-1,3-butadiene; 3-methyl-1,3-butadiene; β-methylbivinyl; 2-methylbutadiene
DEF: The molecular unit of natural rubber, appearing under the form of a colorless, volatile liquid, insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, ether and hydrocarbon solvents, used as a monomer for the manufacture of polyisoprene, as a chemical intermediate and a component of butyl rubber.
OBS: 2-methylbuta-1,3-diene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: isoprene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: UN 1218.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
2-méthylbuta-1,3-diène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isoprène [correct, masculine noun]; isopentadiène [masculine noun]; 2-méthyl-1,3-butadiène [masculine noun]; 3-méthyl-1,3-butadiène [masculine noun]; β-méthylbivinyle [see observation, masculine noun]; 2-méthylbutadiène [masculine noun]; méthyldivinyle [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; méthyl-2 butadiène-1,3 [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbure liquide polymérisable en un produit doué de haute élasticité (caoutchouc artificiel).
OBS: 2-méthylbuta-1,3-diène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: isoprène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
isopreno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unidad molecular del caucho. Líquido volátil, incoloro. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Muy inflamable. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H[susubíndice 8]