English (Oil Drilling)
infill drilling [correct]
DEF: The addition of wells in a field that decreases the average well spacing.
OBS: [The] practice [of infill drilling] both accelerates expected recovery and increases estimated ultimate recovery in heterogeneous reservoirs by improving the continuity between injectors and producers. … spacing is decreased, the shifting well patterns alter the formation-fluid flow paths and increase sweep to areas where greater hydrocarbon saturations exist.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage intercalaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forage de puits additionnels dans les limites définies d'un gisement de gaz naturel ou de pétrole.