English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
inhalant intoxication [correct]
DEF: ... an inhalant-related, clinically significant mental disorder that develops during, or immediately after, intended or unintended inhalation of a volatile hydrocarbon substance.
OBS: Volatile hydrocarbons are toxic gases from glues, fuels, paints, and other volatile compounds.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
intoxication par une substance inhalée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] trouble [mental] cliniquement significatif en lien avec les substances inhalées qui se développe pendant ou juste après l'inhalation volontaire ou involontaire d'une substance hydrocarbonée volatile.
OBS: Les hydrocarbures volatils sont des gaz toxiques émanant de colles, carburants, peintures et d'autres substances volatiles.