English (Petroleum Asphalts)
gilsonite [correct, officially approved]; uintaite [correct]; uintahite [correct]
CONT: Uintaite is a naturally occurring asphaltite, glossy black in appearance, solid hydrocarbon resin with a low specific gravity. It occurs in nature in a very pure state, compared to other asphalts, and has softening points ranging from 300° to 450°F(150º-232ºC).
OBS: Gilsonite: a trademark of American Gilsonite Company.
OBS: gilsonite: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bitumes)
gilsonite [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; uintahite [correct, feminine noun]; uintaïte [correct, feminine noun]; uintaite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'asphalte originaire de l'Utah.
OBS: Gilsonite : marque de commerce de la société American Gilsonite Company.
OBS: gilsonite : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: gilsonite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo)
gilsonita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de asfalto muy duro que resulta de la oxidación del petróleo; se encuentra en forma de filones y placas.
OBS: Material asfáltico existente únicamente en Utah y Colorado. Uno de los betunes naturales más puros. Combustible. Tóxico e irritante.