English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
hydridofluoridocarbon [correct, see observation]; HFC [correct]; fluorinated hydrocarbon [correct]; hydrofluorocarbon [former designation, correct]; HFC [former designation, correct]; HFC; fluorocarbon [former designation, correct]; fluorohydrocarbon [former designation, correct]; fluorocarbon compound [former designation, correct]
DEF: A compound derived from a hydrocarbon by replacing one or more hydrogen atoms with fluorine atoms.
CONT: HFCs [Hydrofluorocarbons] are produced synthetically and are used primarily as refrigerants. They became widely used for this purpose beginning in the late 1980s, with the introduction of the Montreal Protocol, which phased out the use of chemicals such as halons and chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) that contribute to the depletion of Earth’s ozone layer. However, while HFCs have an ozone depletion potential of zero, they are potent greenhouse gases, and thus their manufacture and use became increasingly regulated in the 21st century.
OBS: hydridofluoridocarbon: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC); however, it does not seem to be commonly used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
hydrurofluorurocarbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; HFC [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; hydrofluorocarbone [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; HFC [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; HFC; fluorocarbone [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; fluorohydrocarbone [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbure [avoid, masculine noun]; hydrofluorocarbure [avoid, masculine noun]; HFC [masculine noun]; HFC
DEF: Composé dérivé d'un hydrocarbure où un ou plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène sont remplacés par des atomes de fluor.
OBS: hydrurofluorurocarbone : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA); toutefois, elle ne semble pas être passée dans l'usage.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
hidrofluorocarburo [correct, masculine noun]; HFC [correct, masculine noun]; hidrocarburo fluorado [correct, masculine noun]; hidrofluorocarbono [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; HFC [correct, masculine noun]; HFC; fluorocarbono [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarburo [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Los hidrofluorocarburos (HFC) son un grupo de sustancias que contienen átomos de carbono, flúor e hidrógeno […]. Son generalmente gases incoloros e inodoros a temperatura ambiente, y la mayoría de ellos presentan una gran estabilidad química […]. Generalmente se usan como sustitutos de los CFC (clorofluorocarburos) y de los HCFC (hidroclorofluorocarburos), como refrigerantes en equipos de aire acondicionado y actúan como agente propulsor en los aerosoles y como solventes.