English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Oil Production)
unconventional hydrocarbon [correct]; non-conventional hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: Unconventional hydrocarbons are sources of oil and gas which require methods for extraction which are not normally necessary in the conventional extraction of hydrocarbons. Sources of unconventional oil and gas include: shale gas, shale oil, tight sands, clathrates (gas hydrates), coal bed methane (CBM).
OBS: unconventional hydrocarbon; non-conventional hydrocarbon : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Production pétrolière)
hydrocarbure non classique [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure non conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure naturel dont l'extraction nécessite le recours à des techniques plus complexes que celles qui sont utilisées couramment dans les industries pétrolière et gazière.
CONT: Les ressources de schiste et de réservoirs étanches sont des hydrocarbures non conventionnels (pétrole brut, gaz naturel et liquides de gaz naturel).
OBS: hydrocarbure non classique; hydrocarbure non conventionnel : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: hydrocarbure non conventionnel : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 août 2015.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Producción petrolera)
hidrocarburo no convencional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En principio, los hidrocarburos no convencionales serán aquellos que no cumplan los requisitos con los que se han caracterizado los hidrocarburos convencionales [de] estar albergados en rocas porosas y permeables, [de tener la] capacidad de fluir sin estimulación.
OBS: hidrocarburo no convencional: término utilizado generalmente en plural.