English (Road Construction Materials; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
hydrocarbon binder [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... an adhesive material containing bitumen or tar or both. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Sand-gravel mix bound with hot hydrocarbon binders.
OBS: hydrocarbon binder : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Compare to "bituminous binder."
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Liants et mastics (Construction); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
liant hydrocarboné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] matériau adhésif contenant du bitume, du goudron ou les deux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: liant hydrocarboné : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Comparer avec «liant bitumineux».