English (Oil Production)
hydrocarbon development [correct]
CONT: OEA [i. e. Office of Environmental Affairs, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources] directs departmental research and development on the environmental and public health implications of Canada's energy policies, such as... hydrocarbon development and increased use of coal.
French (Production pétrolière)
mise en valeur des hydrocarbures [feminine noun]