English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
northern hydrocarbon development [correct]
CONT: As a catalyst for northern hydrocarbon development, this project is critical to the long-term strategic interests of the Northwest Territories and to the social and economic future of our residents and communities.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
mise en valeur des hydrocarbures dans le Nord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Catalyseur de la mise en valeur des hydrocarbures dans le Nord, ce projet est essentiel aux intérêts stratégiques à long terme des Territoires du Nord-Ouest et à l'avenir social et économique de nos habitants et de nos collectivités.