English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
hydrocarbon [correct, standardized, officially approved]; HC [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An organic compound of hydrogen and carbon, whose density, boiling point, and freezing point increase as their molecular weight increases.
OBS: Four hydrocarbons are contributing to the global warming: methane (CH4) is a key greenhouse gas; ethane (C2H6), propane (C3H8) and acetylene (C2H2 are lesser greenhouse gases.
OBS: hydrocarbon; HC : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: hydrocarbon; HC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
hydrocarbure [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carbure d'hydrogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organique ne contenant que du carbone et de l'hydrogène.
OBS: Les hydrocarbures contribuent largement au réchauffement climatique. Le méthane, après le dioxyde de carbone, est le principal gaz à effet de serre. Mentionnons également le propane, l'éthane et l'acétylène.
OBS: hydrocarbure; HC : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: hydrocarbure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
hidrocarburo [correct, masculine noun]; hidrocarbono [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto orgánico consistente exclusivamente en elementos de carbono e hidrógeno.
CONT: Las combinaciones del carbono con el hidrógeno son muy numerosas, variadas e importantes. Ciertos hidrocarburos son gaseosos, como el metano; otros son líquidos, como el benceno, y otros sólidos, cual el naftaleno.
CONT: Los CFC [clorofluorocarburos] y HCFC [hidroclorofluorocarburos] son compuestos derivados de los hidrocarburos [...] por sustitución de todos o algunos de sus átomos de hidrógeno con átomos de cloro y de flúor.
OBS: Se obtiene principalmente del petróleo, del alquitrán de hulla y de fuentes vegetales.