English (Economic Geology; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
petroleum geology [correct]
DEF: That branch of economic geology dealing with the origin, occurrence, movement, accumulation, and exploration of hydrocarbon fuels.
OBS: petroleum geology: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
géologie du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «géologie du pétrole» étudie les conditions de gisement des hydrocarbures naturels (huile, gaz, etc.), leur formation et leur migration.
OBS: géologie du pétrole : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.