English (Geological Research and Exploration; Petroleum Deposits)
prospectivity [correct]
CONT: Based in the UK you will work as part of an international exploration team on the identification and evaluation of opportunities for hydrocarbon exploration. This will include regional evaluation of basins, integrating geology, geophysics and ancillary exploration disciplines into an appraisal of prospectivity by area.
PHR: Oil prospectivity.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Gisements pétrolifères)
prospectivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des gisements géants de plus de 10 milliards de barils d'équivalent pétrole en place ont été découverts, soulignant ainsi la prospectivité du domaine minier algérien.
CONT: L'offshore profond offre [...] de réelles possibilités de découvertes de gisements géants [...] La prospectivité du domaine minier algérien, notamment offshore, se confirme [...]
PHR: Prospectivité pétrolière.