English (Geological Research and Exploration; Petroleum Deposits)
hydrocarbon exploration [correct]
CONT: The following report should be viewed as a working document which provides a brief overview of hydrocarbon exploration undertaken in the Beaufort region...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Gisements pétrolifères)
prospection des gisements d'hydrocarbures [feminine noun]