English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
part per million carbon [correct, officially approved]; ppmC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The mole fraction of hydrocarbon multiplied by 106 measured on a methane-equivalence basis. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Thus, 1 ppm of methane is indicated as 1 ppmC. To convert ppm concentration of any hydrocarbon to an equivalent ppmC value, multiply ppm concentration by the number of carbon atoms per molecule of the gas. For example, 1 ppm propane translates as 3 ppmC hydrocarbon; 1 ppm hexane as 6 ppmC hydrocarbon.
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: part per million carbon; ppmC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Propulsion des aéronefs)
partie de carbone par million [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ppmC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proportion en moles d'hydrocarbure multipliées par 106, mesurée en équivalent de méthane. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Ainsi, une ppm de méthane est exprimée par une ppmC. Pour convertir la concentration en ppm d'un hydrocarbure en ppmC équivalente, on multiplie la concentration en ppm par le nombre d'atomes de carbone par molécule du gaz. Par exemple, une ppm de propane devient 3 ppmC; une ppm d'hexane, 6 ppmC.
OBS: partie de carbone par million; ppmC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
parte por millón de carbono [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ppmC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La fracción mol de hidrocarburo multiplicada por 106, medida por referencia al metano. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Así pues, 1 ppm de metano se indica como 1 ppmC. Para convertir la concentración de una ppm de cualquier hidrocarburo a una ppmC equivalente, multiplíquese la concentración ppm por el número de átomos de carbono por molécula de gas. Por ejemplo, 1 ppm de propano equivale a 3 ppmC de hidrocarburo; 1 ppm de hexano equivale a 6ppmC de hidrocarburo.
OBS: parte por millón de carbono; ppmC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).