English (Oilseed Crops; Fatty Substances (Food))
miscella [correct]
DEF: A solution or mixture containing an extracted oil or grease(from soybeans obtained by extraction with a hydrocarbon solvent).
OBS: "A number of mechanical devices have been developed for moving the ground cake and; the miscella (solvent plus oil) in opposite directions with good intermixing and for effecting a final separation of the miscella and marc (solvent sat meal)"
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
miscella [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'huile et de solvant évaporable pratiqué lors du traitement d'extraction des huiles à partir d'oléagineux.
DEF: Solution d'huile dans un solvant obtenue au cours de l'extraction.