English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
safrene [correct]
CONT: They say that the hydrocarbon constituent of sassafras oil, to which Grimaux and Kuotte gave the name of safrene, is... a mixture of pinene and phellandrene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
safrène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essence de sassafras est un mélange d'un hydrocarbure et d'une essence oxygénée [...] L'hydrocarbure a été appelé Safrène; il a pour formule C10H16. Il bout entre 155° et 157°; il dévie vers la droite le plan de polarisation.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria)
safreno [masculine noun]