English (Wastewater Treatment)
static oil separator [correct]
OBS: ... spontaneous flotation is in general use for initial oil separation from refinery process and rolling mill effluents, etc. Figure 223 shows the upward flow rates for hydrocarbon droplets of various sizes; these values are used as a basis for calculation for static oil separators.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
déshuileur statique [correct]
OBS: (...) la flottation naturelle est couramment employée pour le pré-déshuilage d'eaux de raffinerie, laminoirs, etc. La figure 223 indique les vitesses ascensionnelles de gouttelettes d'hydrocarbures de différentes dimensions, valeurs qui servent de base au calcul des déshuileurs statiques.