English (Oil Refining)
refining [correct, standardized]
DEF: Processes such as distillation, cracking, etc. where crude oil and other hydrocarbon feedstocks are converted into marketable commodities [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: The act of petroleum refining is to divide crude petroleum into its various boiling ranges, called "fractions," and to reconstitute and refine these fractions into the products.
OBS: refining: term standardized by ISO.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
raffinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations d'épuration, distillation, conversion et finition ayant pour objet de tirer des pétroles bruts des produits utilisables directement comme carburants ou des matières de base pour la pétrochimie.
OBS: raffinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo)
refinación [correct, feminine noun]; refino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones mediante las cuales se fabrican los combustibles, lubricantes, productos de petroquímica y otros derivados a partir del petróleo bruto y del gas natural.