English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
polyhalogenated hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: degreaser : A solvent, such as a polyhalogenated hydrocarbon, that removes fat or oil in many industrial processes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
hydrocarbure polyhalogéné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé d'un hydrocarbure contenant plus d'un atome d'halogène.