English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
polychlorinated biphenyl [correct, standardized]; PCB [correct, standardized]; polychlorobiphenyl [correct]; polychlorodiphenyl [correct]
DEF: Any of several closely related chlorinated hydrocarbon compounds containing two benzene nuclei with two or more substituent chlorine atoms, under the form of a colorless liquid, with a specific gravity of 1. 4 to 1. 5, which is used in plastic manufacture, transformers and capacitors, which is highly toxic, which is a persistent environmental pollutant and which tends to accumulate in animal tissues.
OBS: polychlorinated biphenyls; PCB: By convention, a collective term for biphenyls having chlorine substituents. In practice it also includes monochlorinated biphenyls.
OBS: (Plural:) PCBs.
OBS: polychlorinated biphenyls; PCB: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
diphényle polychloré [correct, masculine noun]; biphényle polychloré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; BPC [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; B.P.C. [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; BPC; polychlorodiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; polychlorobiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; PCB [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; P.C.B. [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; PCB; polychlorobiphényl [masculine noun]; PCB [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; PCB; polychloré biphényl [masculine noun, standardized]; PCB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCB
DEF: Produit chimique organochloré très utilisé comme isolant électrique, comme agent plastifiant, comme stabilisateur dans la fabrication des lubrifiants, dans les colles, les peintures, les résines synthétiques ainsi que comme insecticide (voisin du DDT), considéré comme très dangereux pour l'environnement en raison de sa persistance dans la nature, de sa toxicité et de ses capacités de s'accumuler dans la chaîne alimentaire.
OBS: polychlorés biphényls; PCB : Par convention, terme global pour les biphényls chlorés par substitution. En pratique, il comprend également les biphényls monochlorés.
OBS: polychlorés biphényls; PCB : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Selon le Glossaire de l'environnement de l'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques], le terme «diphényle polychloré» a été adopté par l'OCDE, et le terme «polychlorobiphényle» par la CEE [Communauté économique européenne]. Au Québec, le terme «biphényle polychloré» et l'abréviation «BPC» semblent avoir été largement adoptés.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
bifenilo policlorado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los bifenilos policlorados son compuestos halogenados que antes se usaban en transformadores eléctricos de alta tensión porque eran buenos conductores del calor y al mismo tiempo eran resistentes al fuego y buenos aisladores eléctricos.
OBS: Hidrocarburo clorado. Líquido incoloro, moderadamente tóxico e irritante.