English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
unconventional hydrocarbon resource [correct]; unconventional resource [correct]; non-conventional hydrocarbon resource [correct]; non-conventional resource [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Society for Unconventional Resources ... has been extremely active in encouraging the responsible development of [Canada’s] unconventional hydrocarbon resources, focusing on shale gas, light tight oil, gas hydrates, natural gas from coal, tight gas sands and carbonates.
CONT: ... coal-bed methane, shale gas, fractured reservoirs, tight oil, oil shales, tight gas, and gas hydrates are all considered unconventional resources ...
OBS: unconventional hydrocarbon resource; unconventional resource; non-conventional hydrocarbon resource; non-conventional resource : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
ressource en hydrocarbures non classiques [correct, feminine noun]; ressource d'hydrocarbures non classiques [correct, feminine noun]; ressource non classique [correct, feminine noun]; ressource en hydrocarbures non conventionnels [correct, feminine noun]; ressource d'hydrocarbures non conventionnels [correct, feminine noun]; ressource non conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ressources non classiques désignent les hydrocarbures emprisonnés dans les couches peu perméables du bassin sédimentaire, dont la mise en valeur passe par la fracturation hydraulique ainsi que les sables bitumineux dans lesquels les hydrocarbures se présentent sous forme visqueuse ou solide, intimement liés à du sable et de l'argile.
OBS: ressource en hydrocarbures non classiques; ressource d'hydrocarbures non classiques; ressource non classique; ressource en hydrocarbures non conventionnels; ressource d'hydrocarbures non conventionnels; ressource non conventionnelle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
recurso de hidrocarburos no convencionales [correct, masculine noun]; recurso no convencional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los recursos no convencionales son hidrocarburos que se encuentran en unas condiciones que no permiten el movimiento del fluido, bien por estar atrapados en rocas poco permeables o por tratarse de petróleos de muy alta viscosidad.
OBS: recurso de hidrocarburos no convencionales; recurso no convencional: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.