English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
acetonitrile [correct]; methyl cyanide [correct]; ethanenitrile [correct]; ethane nitrile [avoid]; cyanomethane [avoid]
DEF: A colorless liquid soluble in water [that is] used in organic synthesis, as a solvent in hydrocarbon extraction processes, as a specialty solvent, as an intermediate, in the separation of fatty acids from vegetable oils and in the manufacture of synthetic pharmaceuticals.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acétonitrile [correct, masculine noun]; cyanure de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; éthanenitrile [correct, masculine noun]; éthane-nitrile [avoid, masculine noun]; nitrile acétique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique d'odeur agréable, qui bout à 81 °C, obtenu comme sous-produit de la transformation du propylène en acrylonitrile, dont l'hydrolyse donne de l'acide acétique et de l'ammoniac, qui constitue un bon solvant et qui est souvent employé pour la synthèse de l'acétamide et de ses dérivés.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
acetonitrilo [masculine noun]; cianometano [masculine noun]; cianuro de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro de olor aromático, soluble en agua y alcohol. Fuertemente reactivo. Muy tóxico. Inflamable; riesgo de incendio.