English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyclohexane [correct, see observation]; hexahydrobenzene [correct]; hexamethylene [correct]; hexanaphthene [correct]
DEF: An alicyclic hydrocarbon which appears under the form of a colorless, mobile liquid with a pungent odour, which is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, acetone and benzene, which may exist in two modifications called the "boat" and the "chain" and which is used in the manufacture of nylon, glass substitutes and fungicides, as a solvent for cellulose ethers, fats, oils, waxes, bitumens, resins and crude rubbers, as a paint and varnish remover, and in analytical chemistry.
OBS: cyclohexane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U056; UN 1145.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyclohexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexahydrobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; hexaméthylène [correct, masculine noun]; hexanaphtène [correct, masculine noun]; naphtène [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore à odeur caractéristique, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, l'acétone et le benzène, facilement inflammable, qui peut exploser avec l'air sous forme de vapeur/gaz.
OBS: cyclohexane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: naphtène : Terme générique se rapportant à une classe de produits naturellement présents dans les pétroles bruts, composés principalement de cycloparaffines et quelquefois condensés avec des cycles aromatiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ciclohexano [correct, masculine noun]; hexametileno [masculine noun]; nafteno [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, móvil, de olor fuerte. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol, acetona y benceno. Inflamable. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H12