English (Petroleum Deposits; Tectonics)
unconformity trap [correct]
DEF: A type of hydrocarbon trap whose closure is controlled by the presence of an unconformity.
CONT: Reservoirs: Carbonate reefal mounds and facies fronts; fractured carbonates; unconformity traps and discontinuous marine clastic lenses.
OBS: unconformity trap: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Tectonique)
piège de discordance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les strates du Paléozoïque inférieur sont tournées vers le haut et sont tronquées le long du flanc ouest de la voûte Keele. II se peut que des pièges de discordance aient été créés dans cette région par les schistes du Crétacé qui la recouvrent.
OBS: piège de discordance : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.