English (Tectonics; Petroleum Deposits)
fault trap [correct]
DEF: A subsurface hydrocarbon trap in which an impermeable rock layer has been moved opposite the reservoir bed along a fault.
French (Tectonique; Gisements pétrolifères)
piège par faille [correct, masculine noun]