English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
emergency shutdown valve [correct]; ESDV [correct]
DEF: A valve that automatically closes to isolate a hydrocarbon storage well from surface piping in the event of specified conditions that, if uncontrolled, may cause an emergency.
CONT: The operator shall ... subject every well-head fail-close emergency shutdown valve of the well site or field facility to an operating and pressure-holding test at least once every six months and shall immediately replace defective valves.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
vanne d'arrêt d'urgence [feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant essaie au moins une fois tous les six mois les vannes d'arrêt d'urgence dont sont munies les têtes de puits ou installations de champ afin d'en vérifier le fonctionnement et la résistance à la pression, et remplace sans délai les vannes défectueuses [...]