English (Petrochemistry)
petrochemical sector [correct]
CONT: Transportation will still remain the major sector contributing to CO [carbon monoxide] emissions; however, for HC [hydrocarbons], the situation could be somewhat altered, resulting from closures that are taking place in the petroleum refining and petrochemical sectors.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
secteur de la pétrochimie [masculine noun]