English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
hydrocephalus [correct]; hydrencephalus [correct]; hydrocephaly [correct]
DEF: The increased accumulation of cerebrospinal fluid within the ventricles of the brain.
OBS: The term "hydrocephalus" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: G91: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
hydrocéphalie [correct, feminine noun]; hydrencéphalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de liquide céphalorachidien dans les ventricules cérébraux.
OBS: Le terme «hydrocéphalie» a été retenu par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: G91 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
hidrocefalia [correct, feminine noun]