English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
adhesive arachnoiditis [correct]
DEF: The thickening of the leptomeninges, sometimes with obliteration of the subarachnoid space.
CONT: Communicating hydrocephalus results when the arachnoid villi are obstructed. The term communicating implies patency of flow between ventricles and out of the fourth ventricle into the spinal subarachnoid space. In particular, this situation often occurs in the context of subarachnoid hemorrhage, as it causes adhesive arachnoiditis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
arachnoïdite adhésive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Complications de l'anesthésie péridurale en obstétrique. [Les] paraplégies [...] peuvent être consécutives à une compression médullaire par un hématome, un abcès, ou résulter d'une arachnoïdite adhésive comme celles rapportées après injection péridurale de solutions irritantes (thiopental).