English (Chemistry)
mineral acid [correct]; inorganic acid [correct]
DEF: One of a group of inorganic acids so-called because they are derived from mineral-like elements.
OBS: Chief among them are hydrochloric, sulfuric, nitric, and phosphoric acids. In general, they ionize in water solution.
OBS: The inorganic acids are often known as mineral acids ...
French (Chimie)
acide minéral [correct, masculine noun]; acide inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les acides minéraux (ou inorganiques) les plus importants, figurent l'acide sulfurique H2SO4, l'acide phosphorique H3PO4, l'acide nitrique HNO3, et l'acide chlorhydrique HCl (autrefois appelé acide muriatique).
Spanish (Química)
ácido inorgánico [correct, masculine noun]