English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
chlorine nitrate reservoir [correct]; reservoir of chlorine nitrate [correct]; C1ONO2 reservoir [correct]
CONT: The data also provide evidence consistent with the suggestion that the reservoirs chlorine nitrate and hydrochloric acid are altered by clouds. The gas-state levels of both reservoirs are low at the beginning of the Antarctic spring(when the hole is forming), but then they rise.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
réservoir de nitrate de chlore [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de C1ONO2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir de chlore et d'oxydes d'azote qui joue un rôle fondamental dans la destruction de l'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: Le chlore et les oxydes d'azote qui détruisent l'ozone sont piégés dans le nitrate de chlore, un élément important des nuages glacés polaires; au printemps austral (octobre), tous ces produits sont cependant subitement libérés, phénomène, croit-on, qui serait à l'origine du trou d'ozone.