English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
inhibited hydrochloric acid [correct]
CONT: The most commonly used acids for the removal of oxides and ferrous metals are inhibited hydrochloric acid and ammoniated citric acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide chlorhydrique inhibé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nettoyage avec l'acide chlorhydrique inhibé est une méthode fréquemment utilisée. Le matériel est complètement décapé à l'aide de l'acide chlorhydrique [...]