English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
Kuhlmann scale remover [correct]
CONT: Soft scale containing a high percentage of carbonate can be removed by treatment with inhibited hydrochloric acid(Kuhlmann scale remover) and this method is quite commonly used for boilers.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
détartrant Kuhlmann [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tartres tendres, à haut pourcentage de carbonate, peuvent être éliminés par traitement à l'acide chlorhydrique passive (détartrant Kuhlmann) et ce procédé est utilisé communément pour les chaudières.