English (Blood; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Perls' test [correct]
DEF: a test for hemosiderin made by treating the substance with hydrochloric acid and potassium ferrocyanide; the Prussian blue reaction is produced if hemosiderin is present.
French (Sang; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
réaction de Perls [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réactions cytochimiques les plus courantes sont : la réaction de Perls pour la mise en évidence du fer (voir sidéroblastes, sidérocytes); (...)