English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chlorinated organic [correct]
CONT: Since hydrochloric acid is sometimes produced when chlorinated organics are treated, leaching tests must be performed on solid residues to determine whether stabilization is required before disposal.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
substance organique chlorée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme il est possible de produire de l'acide chlorhydrique par ce procédé [redox] lors du traitement des substances organiques chlorées, des tests de lixiviation sont nécessaires sur les résidus solides pour déterminer si une stabilisation est requise avant leur élimination.