English (Soil Science)
high-lime soil [correct]; limestone soil [correct]; calcareous soil
CONT: Limestone soils can neutralize ... acid for an indefinite time, resulting in only a slight increase in total runoff of salts.
OBS: Soil containing sufficient calcium carbonate, often with magnesium carbonate, to effervesce visibly when treated with cold 0. 1 N hydrochloric acid.
French (Science du sol)
sol calcaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol contenant assez de carbonate de calcium, souvent associé à du carbonate de magnésium, pour provoquer une effervescence visible au contact de l'acide chlorhydrique 0.1 N froid.
OBS: Calcaire : se dit d'un sol qui contient plus de 13 pour cent de carbonate de calcium.
OBS: Dire sol calcaire plutôt que sol à forte teneur en Ca.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo calizo [correct, masculine noun]; suelo calcáreo [masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo con exceso de carbonato de calcio o de carbonato de magnesio.