English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
hypochlorous acid [correct]
DEF: An unstable strongly oxidizing but weak acid HC10 that is obtained in solution along with hydrochloric acid by reaction of chlorine with water or in the form of salts by reaction of chlorine with alkaline solutions and that is used chiefly in the form of salts as an oxidizing agent, bleaching agent, disinfectant, and chlorinating agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
acide hypochloreux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit chloré présent dans la stratosphère et constituant un réservoir qui diminue temporairement la capacité des atomes de chlore de détruire l'ozone.
OBS: [pâtes et papier]. C'est un agent de blanchiment puissant qui réagit tellement rapidement qu'il est difficile à contrôler. Il affecte la viscosité et la résistance de la pâte.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
ácido hipocloroso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólo se conoce en disolución acuosa, inestable y fuertemente oxidante. Su usa en depuración de aguas. Tóxico e irritante.