English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
betaine [correct]; (trimethylammonio)acetate [correct]; lycine [correct]; oxyneurine [correct]
DEF: An alkaloid [which is] very soluble in water, [is] soluble in ethyl alcohol and methanol [and of which] the hydrochloride is used as a source of hydrogen chloride and in medicine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
bétaïne [correct, feminine noun]; (triméthylammonio)acétate [correct, masculine noun]; lycine [correct, feminine noun]; oxyneurine [correct, feminine noun]; triméthylglycocolle [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; triméthylglycine [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Très répandue dans la nature, la bétaïne utilisée en pharmacie est une substance dérivée de la choline par oxydation [qui] agit [...] dans les affections gastriques comme modificateur de l'acidité.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
betaína [feminine noun]