English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-chloro-2-methylanilinium chloride [correct, see observation]; 4-chloro-2-methylaniline hydrochloride [correct]; 4-chloro-o-toluidine hydrochloride [avoid, see observation, obsolete]; 4-chloro-ortho-toluidine hydrochloride [avoid, see observation, obsolete]
OBS: 4-chloro-2-methylanilinium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 4-chloro-o-toluidine hydrochloride : obsolete form.
OBS: The prefix "ortho" and its abbreviation "o" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de 4-chloro-2-méthylanilinium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de 4-chloro-2-méthylaniline [correct, masculine noun]; chlorhydrate de 4-chloro-o-toluidine [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; chlorhydrate de 4-chloro-ortho-toluidine [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: chlorure de 4-chloro-2-méthylanilinium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: chlorhydrate de 4-chloro-o-toluidine : forme vieillie.
OBS: Le préfixe «ortho» et son abréviation «o» s'écrivent en italique.