English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Medication)
chlorpromazine hydrochloride injection [correct]
CONT: Chlorpromazine hydrochloride injection is a sterile aqueous solution intended for deep intramuscular use. Each mL contains chlorpromazine hydrochloride 25 mg, ascorbic acid 2 mg, sodium metabisulfite 1 mg, sodium sulfite 1 mg and sodium chloride 6 mg, in water for injection.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Médicaments)
injection de chlorhydrate de chlorpromazine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Classée comme antipsychotique de faible puissance, le chlorhydrate de chlorpromazine est utilisé dans le traitement des psychoses aiguës et chroniques, comme la schizophrénie et les phases maniaques du trouble bipolaire. On l'utilise aussi dans le traitement de la porphyrie, du tétanos, de certains problèmes liés à la croissance chez l'enfant, et comme préanesthésique.