English (Biological Sciences)
oligomeric enzyme [correct]
DEF: Enzyme composed of identical subunits or unlike subunits.
CONT: Oligomeric enzymes are usually dissociated into subunits by treatment with denaturing agents such as guanidine hydrochloride. The forces involved in the association of the subunits are thus of the weak, non-covalent type which are involved in stabilizing the folded structure of a polypeptide chain i. e. hydrogen bonds, electrostatic forces, van der Waals forces, and hydrophobic forces.
OBS: Many investigators in the late sixties questioned the very existence of uneven numbered oligomers. However, by now we know of well-defined cases for trimeric enzymes.... Pentameric enzymes are rare, whereas no heptamer has so far been found. It is therefore justifiable to say that even-numbered oligomers are much more common than those having an uneven number of protomers, but the latter also exist.... Very few true oligomeric enzymes contain ten, twelve or more subunits.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme oligomère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme [...] formé de plusieurs chaînes (ou sous-unités) identiques ou différentes. Lorsque les enzymes comprennent des sous-unités identiques, chacune des chaînes est bien entendu porteuse d'un centre actif : un enzyme tétramérique a 4 centres actifs. Dans cette catégorie d'enzymes [...] on trouve les enzymes allostériques (qui représentent 10-20 % des enzymes à structure quaternaire).
CONT: Dans le modèle de Monod, Wyman et Changeux, l'enzyme oligomère peut prendre deux états conformationnels différents : R et T dans lesquels, toutes les sous-unités changent leur conformation d'une façon concertée. Les deux états sont en équilibre. En l'absence de substrat, la plus grande partie des molécules de l'enzyme prennent l'état T. Puisque le substrat se lie de préférence à l'état R, l'addition du substrat déplace l'équilibre vers cet état R. De cette façon, la liaison des premières molécules du substrat favorise la liaison de celles qui suivent, étant donné que plus de molécules enzymatiques prennent l'état R.