English (Medication)
rimantadine hydrochloride [correct]; rimantadine
DEF: A derivative of AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE and an anti-viral agent. Good results have been reported from its use in the treatment of patients with INFLUENZA VIRUS A infections. Toxic effects include anxiety, nightmares and vomiting.
French (Médicaments)
rimantadine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains virologistes supposent que (l'amantadine et la rimantadine) empêchent le virus influenza A de quitter son enveloppe protéique quand il infecte une cellule; d'autres pensent que (ces produits agissent dans les premiers stades de la transcription du matériel génétique en ARN messager, qui sert de matrice pour la synthèse des protéines.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
rimantadina [feminine noun]