English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenylhydrazine [correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid which becomes red-brown on exposure to air and which is used in analytical chemistry(reagent for detecting aldehydes, sugars, etc.), organic synthesis(intermediates, dyestuffs, pharmaceuticals). The hydrochloride is a strong reducing agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NHNH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phénylhydrazine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé de formule C6H5-NH-NH2. Réactif analytique, notamment des aldéhydes et des cétones.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NHNH2