English (Medication)
phenylephrine hydrochloride eyedrops [correct]
OBS: phenylephrine hydrochloride : Drug. Stimulates sympathetic nervous system, causing pupil to enlarge, breaking iris-to-lens adhesions(posterior synechiae), treating iritis, and preventing iris cyst formation caused by phospholine iodide.
French (Médicaments)
gouttes oculaires au chlorhydrate de phényléphrine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: A la suite d'induction de l'anesthésie et d'instillation de gouttes oculaires au chlorhydrate de phényléphrine, la patiente a présenté de la cyanose et une dépression cardiovasculaire.