English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
methamphetamine hydrochloride [correct]
DEF: The sulfate salt of the dextrorotary isomer of methamphetamine, having the same actions as the base.
OBS: Methamphetamine hydrochloride is used orally in the treatment of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. It has been used as an anorectic in the treatment of obesity but no longer recommended for this purpose.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H15N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlorhydrate de méthamphétamine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chlorhydrate de méthamphétamine. Propriétés pharmacologiques : 1. nooanaleptique; 2. anorexigène; 3. sympathomimétique; 4. sympathomimétique indirect; 5. hyperglycémiant.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H15N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
clorhidrato de metanfetamina [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Cidrín es [...] un anorexígeno compuesto a base de clorhidrato de metanfetamina, que forma parte de las anfetaminas. Este medicamento se prescribe para tratamiento del síndrome de déficit atencional o trastornos de concentración y atención con hiperactividad. Su prescripción médica debe hacerse a través de receta cheque.
CONT: Fórmula química: C10H15N