English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
agar impression material [correct, standardized]; agar hydrocolloid [correct, standardized]; thermally reversible hydrocolloid
DEF: A hydrocolloid impression material consisting principally of an aqueous solution of the polysaccharide agar-agar and capable of reversibly undergoing the sol-gel thermal transition without deterioration.
OBS: agar impression material; agar hydrocolloid : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte à l'agar-agar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hydrocolloïde à base d'agar-agar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hydrocolloïde thermiquement réversible [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte à l'hydrocolloïde constitué principalement d'une solution aqueuse d'agar-agar à base de polysaccharide et capable de subir une transition thermoréversible sol-gel sans détérioration.
OBS: produit pour empreinte à l'agar-agar; hydrocolloïde à base d'agar-agar : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
material de agar-agar para impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material hidrocoloide reversible a base de agar-agar, para impresión.