English (Bowels)
proctologic [correct, adjective]
DEF: The branch of medicine dealing with the treatment of diseases of the colon, rectum, and anus.
CONT: Until an adequate proctologic examination is completed and a diagnosis made, any preparation containing hydrocortisone should not be used.
French (Intestins)
proctologique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se rapporte à la proctologie, ou qui concerne des affections du rectum et de l'anus.