English (Oil Refining)
residual pitch [correct]
CONT: Residual pitch is a byproduct of primary upgrading technologies(coprocessing and hydrocracking). A significant component of our R & D program is devoted to the development of environmentally sound technologies for the utilization of this upgrading residue. [Source : Coprocessing and Residue Utilization, by Jean Denis, Manager, Synthetic Fuels Research Laboratory at EMR. ]
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
brai résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: brai : Résidu de la distillation des goudrons de pétrole, de houille, de bois, ou d'autres matières organiques.