English (Petroleum Cracking; Chemical Engineering)
hydrocracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refining process for converting middle-boiling or residual material to high-octane gasoline, reformer change stock, jet fuel and/or high-grade fuel oil.
DEF: Process combining cracking and hydrogenation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hydrocracking : term standardized by ISO.
French (Craquage (Pétrole); Génie chimique)
hydrocraquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hydrocracking [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de craquage sous hydrogène, permettant généralement, dans le raffinage des pétroles bruts, de convertir un distillat sous vide en produits plus légers.
OBS: hydrocraquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo); Ingenieria química)
hidrocraqueo [masculine noun]