English (Petroleum Cracking)
hydropyrolysis [correct]
DEF: A crude oil cracking process in which the operation is done in the presence of hydrogen under pressure.
CONT: As compared to hydrocracking, hydropyrolysis is done without catalysts, at higher temperature, and for a shorter time.
OBS: May also apply to other biomass materials, such as peat.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
hydropyrolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de craquage thermique d'hydrocarbures en présence d'hydrogène pour l'obtention d'oléfines.
Spanish (Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo))
hidropirolisis