English (Chemistry; Petroleum Distillation; Coal Gasification)
hydrogenation [correct, standardized]; hydrogen addition [correct]
DEF: The addition of hydrogen to a chemical compound.
CONT: Hydrogenation plays an important part in a number of petroleum refining processes, notably hydrocracking and hydrodesulphurization. It is also of significance in a number of coal gasification and coal liquefaction processes, as these are aimed at increasing the hydrogen/carbon ratio from that occurring naturally in coal deposits.
OBS: hydrogenation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Distillation du pétrole; Gazéification des charbons)
hydrogénation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fixation d'hydrogène sur un corps simple ou composé.
CONT: Hydrogénation du charbon, procédé de conversion du charbon en hydrocarbures gazeux ou liquides, soit par la voie directe (action de l'hydrogène sur le charbon avec ou sans catalyseur), soit par la voie indirecte (action de l'hydrogène sur divers composés carbonés issus de la vapogazéification du charbon; par exemple procédé Fischer-Tropsch).
OBS: hydrogénation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Destilación del petróleo; Gasificación del carbón)
hidrogenación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción y fijación de átomos de hidrógeno en las moléculas de un cuerpo.