English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
apex [correct]
DEF: Of classifier or hydrocyclone, the underflow aperture through which the coarser and heavier fraction of the solids in a pulp is discharged in accordance with its minimum cross section.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
orifice de pointe [masculine noun]; apex [masculine noun]
OBS: Orifice de pointe d'un cyclone par exemple, buse de sousverse.