English (Waste Management; Dredging)
underflow [correct, noun]
CONT: ... both routes start with hydrocyclone separation, which divides the sediment into two fractions : a fraction with a low contaminant content, the underflow, composed mainly of sand; and a second fraction in which contaminants are concentrated, the overflow or slime fraction, generally composed of fine-grain and organic material.
French (Gestion des déchets; Dragage)
sousverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la première étape des deux voies de traitement est la classification par hydrocyclone qui sépare les sédiments en deux fractions : la première avec un contenu faible en contaminants, la sousverse (fraction principalement composée de sable), alors que les contaminants sont concentrés dans la seconde fraction, la surverse; cette dernière, appelée aussi fraction vaseuse, est constituée généralement de grains fins et de matières organiques.