English (Construction Site Equipment; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
desander [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal device for removing sand from drilling fluid to prevent abrasion of the pumps.
OBS: A desander may be operated mechanically or by a fast-moving stream of fluid inside a special cone-shaped vessel, in which case it is sometimes called a hydrocyclone desilter.
French (Matériel de chantier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
dessableur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
desarenador [correct, masculine noun]