English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
hydrocyclone separation [correct]
CONT: When this [silt/sand] ratio is high, hydrocyclone separation is not appropriate and all the sediment must be dewatered or decontaminated.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
hydrocyclonage [correct, masculine noun]; séparation par hydrocyclone [correct, feminine noun]; classification par hydrocyclone [feminine noun]; séparation hydrocyclonique [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque ce rapport [limon/sable] est élevé, l'hydrocyclonage n'est pas approprié et la totalité des sédiments est déshydratée ou décontaminée.