English (Eye Surgery)
nuclear cracking [correct]
CONT: The past two years have seen dramatic changes in phacoemulsification. Capsulorhexis and hydrodissection/hydrodelineation have set the stage for nuclear cracking techniques that have advanced this important surgical procedure.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
fragmentation nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la phacoémulsification historique verra son essor compromis pendant plus de 10 ans pour plusieurs raisons. Le risque important de traumatisme endothélial lié : (...) aux bombardements de l'endothélium par les particules résultant de la fragmentation nucléaire.