English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
physical trapping [correct]
CONT: It is considered that in a suitable storage site, CO2 will be stored by physical or geochemical trapping or a combination of both. Physical trapping includes : stratigraphic trapping, when the CO2 is held below a low-permeability seal(cap rock) ;structural trapping, where CO2 is trapped by physical structures such as those formed by faults and folds of the rock; or hydrodynamic trapping in saline formations, where fluids migrate very slowly and the buoyant CO2 migrates upwards to the top of the formation.
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piégeage physique, qui bloque la remontée du CO2, est assuré par une couche de schiste argileux, appelée chapeau ou couverture, située au-dessus du réservoir. Les forces capillaires qui retiennent le gaz dans les espaces interstitiels de la formation peuvent aussi contribuer au piégeage physique.