English (Meteorology)
barotropic instability [correct]
DEF: Hydrodynamic instability arising from certain distributions of vorticity in a two-dimensional non-divergent flow.
French (Météorologie)
instabilité barotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité dynamique se produisant pour certaines distributions du tourbillon dans un flux bidimensionnel non divergent.
Spanish (Meteorología)
inestabilidad barotrópica [feminine noun]
DEF: Inestabilidad hidrodinámica producida en un flujo no divergente de dos dimensiones por una cierta distribución de la vorticidad.