English (Sea Operations (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces); Underwater Navigation Equipment)
submerged operation [correct]
CONT: Built for submerged operations, the Barbel was a conventional predecessor to the Skipjackclass with an improved teardrop hull design for increased hydrodynamic performance.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales); Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
opération immergée [correct, feminine noun]