English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
hydrodynamic trapping [correct]
CONT: Hydrodynamic trapping can occur in saline formations that do not have a closed trap, but where fluids migrate very slowly over long distances. When CO2 is injected into a formation, it displaces saline formation water and then migrates buoyantly upwards, because it is less dense than the water. When it reaches the top of the formation, it continues to migrate as a separate phase until it is trapped as residual CO2 saturation or in local structural or stratigraphic traps within the sealing formation. In the longer term, significant quantities of CO2 dissolve in the formation water and then migrate with the groundwater.
OBS: Hydrodynamic, structural and stratigraphic trapping are types of physical trapping used to trap CO2 in geologic formations.
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage hydrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la capture du CO2 peut être résolue à court terme mais avec un surcoût, sa séquestration nécessite le développement de recherches amont à long terme, centrées sur les géosciences : piégeage sous forme de liquide ou fluide supercritique, dissolution dans une phase fluide, piégeage hydrodynamique, sans oublier la biologie végétale (augmentation du rendement de la photosynthèse).
OBS: Le piégeage hydrodynamique, structural et stratigraphique sont des types de piégeage physique du CO2 injecté dans des formations géologiques.