English (Animal Behaviour)
echelon position [correct]
CONT: Echelon position, described in cetacean(dolphin and whale) mother–infant dyads as calf in very close proximity of its mother's mid‐lateral flank, may be a type of formation locomotion that provides hydrodynamic benefits for the calf.
French (Comportement animal)
position d'échelon [correct, feminine noun]; position échelon [correct, feminine noun]