English (Environment)
minimum remediation level
CONT: The following factors determine this minimum remediation level : local background contaminant concentrations, quality of sediment in adjacent areas, real environmental impacts, human health or safety risks, hydrodynamic conditions, technical feasibility of the project and socioeconomic impacts of remediation.
French (Environnement)
seuil inférieur de restauration [correct, masculine noun]; SIR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce niveau de seuil inférieur de restauration (SIR) est fixé en fonction des éléments suivants : les teneurs de fond locales en contaminants, la qualité des sédiments des secteurs adjacents, les effets réels sur l'environnement, les risques pour la santé ou la sécurité humaine, les conditions hydrodynamiques et la faisabilité technique du projet et ses impacts socio-économiques.