English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bluff body [correct]
CONT: In general, one can distinguish between two types of hydrodynamic shapes : Bluff Bodies and Streamlined Bodies. Streamlined Body : No recirculation zone. Bluff Body : Recirculation zone. Further, the Bluff Bodies can be distinguished into two-dimensional and tree-dimensional Bluff Bodies.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
corps non profilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obstacle placé dans un écoulement créant un blocage important ainsi qu'un effet de culot afin de servir de stabilisateur ou d'accroche-flamme.