English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydrodynamic vortex separation [correct]; vortex separation [correct]; hydrodynamic separation [correct]
CONT: Hydrodynamic separation is typically achieved by introducing the flow tangentially into a cylindrical vessel, thus forming a vortex or swirling action. This rotary flow action tends to concentrate settleable particles that gravitate for removal or deposition within a sump.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
séparation par vortex [correct, feminine noun]; séparation hydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Séparation par vortex : utilise les forces hydrodynamiques et gravitationnelles pour récupérer les MES [matières en suspension].