English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
depressor
DEF: An attachment to a sonar tow cable that assists in increasing the depths of the towed body; commonly of two types : deadweight and hydrodynamic.
CONT: The depressor allows the user to bring a sonar towbody within an optimum altitude above the seabed. Although lower towspeeds also assist in lowering a towfish, speeds below 1 – 1.5 knots may produce towbody instability such as kiting and yaw resulting in data distortions.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
dépresseur [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les profondeurs dépassent 100 [mètres], la fixation d’un dépresseur sur le câble permet au poisson de couler plus facilement pour atteindre la hauteur de résolution maximum au-dessus du fond.