English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation)
confined waters [correct, plural]
DEF: Aquatic or marine areas [where] a vessel undergoes hydrodynamic effects.
OBS: These areas which for navigational reasons, such as the presence of shoals or other dangers, confine the movements of [a ship] within narrow limits.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
eaux restreintes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Environnement marin ou aquatique [dans lequel] un navire subit des effets hydrodynamiques.
OBS: Ces environnements, pour des raisons de navigation comme la présence de hauts-fonds ou d'autres dangers, confinent les mouvements de navigation dans des limites étroites.