English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
kinematic dispersion [correct]
CONT: We investigate the coupling of river network structure and hydraulic geometry thereby relaxing the assumption of spatially invariant celerities and hydrodynamic dispersion coefficients. The presence of spatially varying celerities induces a dispersion effect, referred to as kinematic dispersion, on the network travel time distribution. Its contribution to the total dispersion is comparable to that due to the heterogeneity of path lengths, that is, geomorphologic dispersion, and significantly larger than the hydrodynamic dispersion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
dispersion cinématique [feminine noun]
DEF: Effets de l'absence d'uniformité du champ des vitesses intergranulaires des particules d'eau en mouvement dans un milieu poreux considéré à l'échelle microscopique, se traduisant par une dispersion aléatoire de ces vitesses réelles particulaires autour de la vitesse moyenne de déplacement du fluide, et par la formation de zones de mélange dans le cas de déplacement de fluides miscibles.