English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
motor loss [correct]
DEF: Portion of the effective hydraulic(input) power not transformed into output power. Volumetric losses-Hydrodynamic losses _ Mechanical losses.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
perte moteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la puissance hydraulique effective (d'entrée) qui n'est pas transformée en puissance mécanique de sortie. Pertes volumétriques - Pertes hydrodynamiques - Pertes mécaniques.