English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
source [correct]
DEF: A point at which a fluid is continually emitted and from which the flow is radial and uniform.
CONT: A useful concept in hydrodynamics is that of sources or sinks at various points of a fluid at which fluid is entering or leaving a region.
OBS: A negative source is known as a sink. The concept of sources and sinks is extended to cover the flow of energy in all its forms.
OBS: When a liquid flows through a porous medium, it may pick up particles (e.g. contaminants) from the aggregates forming the medium. These aggregates are then called the source for the solution that moves through the macropores of the medium. Verified with John Pickens, National Hydrology Research Institute.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
source [correct, feminine noun]; source hydrodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En hydrodynamique, [...] point de l'espace d'où le fluide sort avec un débit constant, uniformément distribué dans toutes les directions.
OBS: Un puits est une source négative [...]