English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
global climate model [correct]; GCM [correct, see observation]
DEF: A computer program that is used by atmospheric scientists to study and predict world-wide trends in weather patterns and the forces and physical laws that affect climate.
OBS: The formulae are complicated and require skilled mathematicians, atmospheric scientists, and powerful computers for execution. Five regimes that influence climate are often taken into consideration : atmosphere, hydrosphere, biosphere, cryosphere, and pedosphere. Atmospheric and environmental physical laws as well as principles of thermodynamics and hydrodynamics are all used as part of the extensive mathematical parameters for the program. The results of these models are used as reference for other models, policy decisions, and by meteorologists.
OBS: GCM: [The Atmospheric Radiation Measurement (ARM) Program Web site indicates that the] acronym is no longer used.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle climatique mondial [correct, masculine noun]; MCM [correct, masculine noun]; modèle climatique planétaire [correct, masculine noun]; MCP [correct, masculine noun]; MCP; modèle climatique de la planète [correct, masculine noun]; modèle climatique du globe [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de climat du globe [masculine noun]; modèle climatique global [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; MCG [masculine noun]; GCM [masculine noun]; MCG; modèle de climat global [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les modèles climatiques sont d'énormes logiciels qui simulent le fonctionnement de notre système climatique mondial en trois dimensions spatiales et dans le temps. Les modèles climatiques sont fondés sur les lois de la physique qui régissent la façon dont interagissent la matière et l'énergie. [...] Alors que les premiers modèles climatiques ne représentaient que les processus atmosphériques, les modèles «couplés» d'aujourd'hui reconnaissent que notre système climatique implique une myriade d'interactions complexes reliant l'atmosphère, les océans, les terres émergées et les masses glaciaires polaires. [...] Le modèle climatique mondial du Canada compte deux composantes principales : un modèle de circulation générale atmosphérique et un modèle de circulation océanique.
CONT: Les modèles climatiques mondiaux sont les seuls outils disponibles pour voir dans l'avenir et prévoir comment les régimes climatiques et les courants océaniques réagiront aux changements des gaz à effet de serre et des polluants connexes dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: global : En français, le terme «global» signifie «qui est considéré en bloc, dans sa totalité».