English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
instream use; inchannel use; non-withdrawal use
DEF: Water use taking place within the stream channel. Examples are run-of-the river hydroelectric power generation, navigation, water quality improvement, fish breeding, and recreation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
utilisation non consommatrice d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de l'eau dans le cours d'eau lui-même. Exemples : production hydroélectrique au fil de l'eau, navigation, amélioration de la qualité de l'eau, aquaculture et loisirs.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
uso no consuntivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Uso del agua que tiene lugar en la propia corriente por ejemplo, la generación hidroeléctrica, la navegación, la mejora de la calidad del agua, la acuicultura y para fines recreativos.