English (Electric Power Distribution; Solar Energy)
dump energy [correct]; spill energy [correct]; dump
DEF: Energy generated in a hydroelectric plant by water that cannot be stored or conserved and which energy is in excess of the needs of the system producing the energy.
CONT: Energy which cannot be stored or prevented from generation is referred to as dump energy. This energy may or may not be real waste energy. In the case of a solar energy production facility, for example, energy produced on a cool, sunny day may not be completely used by the customer base served by the solar array. Since the solar array would be operational whether or not the energy was used, no real waste occurs. In most cases, however, dump energy represents real system waste, and is avoided whenever possible.
French (Distribution électrique; Énergie solaire)
énergie excédentaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Hydroélectricité produite dans une centrale que l'on ne peut stocker ou conserver et qui dépasse les besoins des turbines génératrices.