English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
auxiliary power plant [correct]
DEF: A steam or other thermal power plant used to supplement a main hydroelectric plant during times when the output of the main plant is inadequate to meet the required demand. An auxiliary power plant is not used to produce power during peaks, but rather to supplement production of a main plant during times of shortage of water which may occur during one or more seasons of the year.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Traitement des eaux)
génératrice auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; groupe électrogène de secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Génératrice à moteur à explosion, à commande manuelle ou automatique, appelée à fournir l'énergie nécessaire au fonctionnement d'une station de traitement des eaux ou d'un poste de pompage lors d'une panne de réseau.